off-gas

Portuguese translation: gás de combustão/exaustão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-gas
Portuguese translation:gás de combustão/exaustão
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

23:16 Aug 7, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: off-gas
Contexto

Hot rotary off-gas will be first treated in a dust collector to remove fine entrained concentrate. Cleaned hot gas from the dust collector is fed into a scrubber where raw water is used to reduce off-gas temperature for condensing the moisture in the off-gas.

Desde já agradeço a ajuda
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
gás de combustão
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="off-gas" "gás de combust...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gases de exaustão
Joao Marcelo Trovao
5 +1gás de combustão
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gás de combustão


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="off-gas" "gás de combust...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Quando busco no Google, a sua própria resposta é que é a primeira da lista. Coisas da Internet.
7 hrs
  -> Lol, isto pode ser um mau sinal. Obrigado, Sal"

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gases de exaustão


Explanation:
Como os gases de exaustão de uma caldeira. Sinônimo de flue gas.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: faz sentido
1 hr
  -> Grato!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search