un-softened water

Portuguese translation: água não abrandada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:un-softened water
Portuguese translation:água não abrandada
Entered by: Carlos Barros

04:00 Oct 5, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Type of water
English term or phrase: un-softened water
If there are any mineral deposits (whitish specks) as a result of un-softened water in the cooking chamber this must be removed daily.
Carlos Barros
Portugal
água não abrandada
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/amp/s/www.terra.com.br/amp/noticia...

http://www.revistatae.com.br/3688-noticia
Selected response from:

Luiza Kipper
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4água não abrandada
Luiza Kipper
3 +3água calcificada
Mario Freitas
4 +1água calcária não tratada
Teresa Borges
4Aguá dura
Rafael Mesquita (X)


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
água não abrandada


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/amp/s/www.terra.com.br/amp/noticia...

http://www.revistatae.com.br/3688-noticia

Luiza Kipper
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isadora Vital
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Isadora!

agree  Matheus Chaud: https://por.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/chemistry-c...
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Paulo Gasques
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
água calcificada


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?query=soft...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-10-05 04:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sim Carlos. Softened water é descalcificada e minha sugestão é calcificada.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1036
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mário ali diz "un-softened" não "softened"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Or "água não descalcificada"
5 hrs
  -> Exactly, Nick! Carlos didn't get it. Thank you.

agree  expressisverbis: Ou "água calcarizada". "Un-softened" = não calcária", ou seja, se é "não calcarizada" é porque é o contrário (calcarizada) :)
17 hrs
  -> Yes, that's it, Sandroka. Thank you"

agree  Richard Purdom: yes, much clearer
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Richard!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
água calcária não tratada


Explanation:
Em PT(pt) diria assim, ver:

Em água calcária não tratada efectuam-se constantemente dois processos paralelos. No primeiro processo, em que se produz ácido carbónico, formando-se incrustações de calcário devido às ligações dos cristais. O ácido carbónico assim formado decompõe as incrustações de calcário já existentes, num processo paralelo – fala-se aqui também de “um processo natural de separação”. O processo de incrustação é mais rápido que a separação natural e os tubos entopem (fig. 3).
https://www.pecafiltros.com/images/vulcan.pdf

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Sem dúvida, em Português de Portugal.
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mafalda!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aguá dura


Explanation:
Agua dura se refere a uma água com alto teor de cálcio

Rafael Mesquita (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search