A taffy peddler does what he pleases (saying)

Portuguese translation: Manda quem pode, obedece quem tem juízo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A taffy peddler does what he pleases (saying)
Portuguese translation: Manda quem pode, obedece quem tem juízo
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:19 Oct 31, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: A taffy peddler does what he pleases (saying)
A taffy peddler does what he pleases
(Manda quem pode e obedece quem tem juízo?)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Manda quem pode, obedece quem tem juízo
Explanation:

Sim.

Existe um ditado que diz: Manda quem pode, obedece quem tem juízo". nlmbrasil.com


There is a saying, A taffy peddler does as he pleases.

http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/tenha ju...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2013-10-31 13:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1538672
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlene
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4o melhor emprego é fazer o que dá prazer
Clauwolf
4um vendedor de doces vende o que lhe dá prazer.
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4Manda quem pode, obedece quem tem juízo
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manda quem pode, obedece quem tem juízo


Explanation:

Sim.

Existe um ditado que diz: Manda quem pode, obedece quem tem juízo". nlmbrasil.com


There is a saying, A taffy peddler does as he pleases.

http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/tenha ju...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2013-10-31 13:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1538672

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlene
Bjs
T.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a taffy peddler does what he pleases (saying)
um vendedor de doces vende o que lhe dá prazer.


Explanation:
Minha sug.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a taffy peddler does what he pleases (saying)
o melhor emprego é fazer o que dá prazer


Explanation:
:)...ou fazer o que gosta

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search