warping/shifting vessel

Portuguese translation: embarcação sendo alado pelas espias ou em deslocamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warping/shifting vessel
Portuguese translation:embarcação sendo alado pelas espias ou em deslocamento
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

07:13 Jun 8, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: warping/shifting vessel
Frase:

An example of a similar direct loading facility (sans mooring buoys) is shown in Figure below.
It is noted that the proposed minimum CAPEX configuration has drawbacks with respect to operational efficiency, safety (requires warping/shifting vessel), and maintainability.

obrigada desde já pela ajuda
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
navio/embarcação sendo alado pelas espias ou em deslocamento
Explanation:
A palavra "warp" aqui se refere à manobra de um navio usando as espias ou cordas de amarração. So não tenho experiência náutica suficiente para ter mais confiança na maneira que usei o verbo "alar". :-)
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(exige) a movimentação/deslocamento/alagem do navio ao longo do cais
Vitor Pinteus
3 +1navio/embarcação sendo alado pelas espias ou em deslocamento
Martin Riordan
3empenamento / deslocamento de navio
tania nogueira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empenamento / deslocamento de navio


Explanation:
an idea... :)

tania nogueira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navio/embarcação sendo alado pelas espias ou em deslocamento


Explanation:
A palavra "warp" aqui se refere à manobra de um navio usando as espias ou cordas de amarração. So não tenho experiência náutica suficiente para ter mais confiança na maneira que usei o verbo "alar". :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • 4. Nautical To move (a vessel) by hauling on a line that is fastened to or around a piling, anchor, or pier.
  • Alar uma espia - Puxar pela espia à mão.

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/warp
    https://www.facebook.com/aprendizagemconhecimentomaritimo2015/posts/839754792714115
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Obrigada Martin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(requires) warping/shifting vessel
(exige) a movimentação/deslocamento/alagem do navio ao longo do cais


Explanation:
"warping" é a movimentação do navio ao longo do cais, puxando e folgando/alando os cabos de amarração (amarras/espias) nos cabeços (isto é, normalmente o navio não usa o motor/máquina).
O que o texto refere é que a configuração proposta tem inconvenientes/ desvantagens relativamente à segurança porque exige/requer a movimentação/ deslocamento do navio ao longo do cais, apenas trabalhando/manobrando as amarras (alagem) (o que constitui uma operação algo perigosa).
vd links:
1. ("warp" »» 4. Nautical "To move (a vessel) by hauling on a line that is fastened to or around a piling, anchor, or pier."): http://www.thefreedictionary.com/warping
2. ("alagem" »» "NÁUTICA rebocar (uma embarcação)"): http://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/alar

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search