university pathway

Portuguese translation: curso preparatório para universidade / curso pré-universitário

16:27 Sep 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / tipo de curso do sistema americano
English term or phrase: university pathway
Termo no contexto de Pre university and university pathway
daniel_0781 (X)
Portuguese translation:curso preparatório para universidade / curso pré-universitário
Explanation:
http://www.taylorscollege.edu.au/about/uni_pathway.aspx
Selected response from:

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Caminho para a universidade
Ivan Rocha, CT
3 +2curso preparatório para universidade / curso pré-universitário
Adriana Maciel
3 +2entrada direta na universidade
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Caminho para a universidade


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Muito obrigado, Marlene.

agree  Patricia Lyra
1 hr
  -> Grato, Patricia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrada direta na universidade


Explanation:
:) Um tipo de programa que existe lá

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado: http://www.monash.edu.au/study/pathways/?cf95D1AA0E=140E1ED2...
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curso preparatório para universidade / curso pré-universitário


Explanation:
http://www.taylorscollege.edu.au/about/uni_pathway.aspx

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb parece-me uma boa sugestão
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Fiona Robson: Yes, the pathway could be a course enabling entry to university, like the Vestibular in Brazil, or it could even be some other means, such as life experience or work credits.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search