keep out of the gravy

Polish translation: utrzymać przed/od wpadania(zamoczenia się) do sosów

11:17 Jul 11, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: keep out of the gravy
Instrukcje szycia koszul średniowiecznych
https://ibb.co/0Q5trN1
dreamscar
Poland
Polish translation:utrzymać przed/od wpadania(zamoczenia się) do sosów
Explanation:
sztywne obrębienie rękawów pomagało utrzymać je od wpadania do talerzy ...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
thank you geopiet and Crannmer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1utrzymać przed/od wpadania(zamoczenia się) do sosów
geopiet
2zapobiec zaplamieniem sosem
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zapobiec zaplamieniem sosem


Explanation:
Probably as simple as that. I just do not know the type of gravy in question.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 275

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utrzymać przed/od wpadania(zamoczenia się) do sosów


Explanation:
sztywne obrębienie rękawów pomagało utrzymać je od wpadania do talerzy ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
thank you geopiet and Crannmer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: lub uchronić od zamoczenia/zanurzenia w sosie
27 mins
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search