normal equal time off leave arrangements

Polish translation: normalne warunki urlopowe oparte na równej liczbie dni pracy i dni wolnych od pracy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:normal equal time off leave arrangements
Polish translation:normalne warunki urlopowe oparte na równej liczbie dni pracy i dni wolnych od pracy
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:38 Jan 25, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: normal equal time off leave arrangements
All statutory entitlement to paid annual leave will be incorporated within normal equal time off leave arrangements ("field break").
HelenaWu
normalne warunki urlopowe oparte na równej liczbie dni pracy i dni wolnych od pracy
Explanation:
Here, for example, the oil workers work 14 days on the oil rig (offshore) and have 14 days rest on land (onshore), that is, they have equal time off (field break, that is a break in working in the field):

Working Time Regulations – Offshore Workers’ Leave

This newsletter will be of particular interest to the Oil and Gas industry. Yesterday the Supreme Court ruled, in the sample case of Russell and others v Transocean and others, on whether off-shore workers are entitled to holiday time in addition to the time spent onshore on ‘field breaks’ away from work.

The majority of the appellants work a shift patterns of two weeks “on” (ie. 14
days offshore working 12 hour shifts) followed by two weeks “off” (ie. 14 days
onshore field break).
Whilst during the two-week onshore field breaks, the
appellants generally are not required to perform any work obligations,
they do on occasion undertake training courses, appraisals, medical
assessments and offshore survival
courses.
https://www.clydeco.com/uploads/Files/Publications/2011/CC00...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3normalne warunki urlopowe oparte na równej liczbie dni pracy i dni wolnych od pracy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1(system/metoda) zapewnienia równoważnego czasu wolnego (dni wolnych)
geopiet


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(system/metoda) zapewnienia równoważnego czasu wolnego (dni wolnych)


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 256

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normalne warunki urlopowe oparte na równej liczbie dni pracy i dni wolnych od pracy


Explanation:
Here, for example, the oil workers work 14 days on the oil rig (offshore) and have 14 days rest on land (onshore), that is, they have equal time off (field break, that is a break in working in the field):

Working Time Regulations – Offshore Workers’ Leave

This newsletter will be of particular interest to the Oil and Gas industry. Yesterday the Supreme Court ruled, in the sample case of Russell and others v Transocean and others, on whether off-shore workers are entitled to holiday time in addition to the time spent onshore on ‘field breaks’ away from work.

The majority of the appellants work a shift patterns of two weeks “on” (ie. 14
days offshore working 12 hour shifts) followed by two weeks “off” (ie. 14 days
onshore field break).
Whilst during the two-week onshore field breaks, the
appellants generally are not required to perform any work obligations,
they do on occasion undertake training courses, appraisals, medical
assessments and offshore survival
courses.
https://www.clydeco.com/uploads/Files/Publications/2011/CC00...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search