upbeat

Malay translation: rentak/bit tak tertekan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upbeat
Malay translation:rentak/bit tak tertekan
Entered by: yam2u

11:15 Feb 19, 2015
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: upbeat
The definition is "An unaccented beat or beats that occur before the first beat of a measure." Is it rentak keras, rentak awal or rentak atas?

Which one is correct or is there any other term which is better?
azizazrina79
Malaysia
rentak/bit tak tertekan
Explanation:

in music:

upbeat is an unaccented beat [especially the last beat of a measure]

unaccented in musical [kesenian, e.g. unaccented note = not tak tertekan] context is translated as tak tertekan

beat can be translated as either bit or rentak

ref: PRPM [you need to look the words up separately]

p.s. actually your retak keras or rentak awal is totally opposite to what the term really means.

Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rentak/bit tak tertekan
yam2u
4rancak
yjahmad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rancak


Explanation:
Ali is dancing in an upbeat tempo.
Ali sedang menari dalam rentak rancak.




yjahmad
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rentak/bit tak tertekan


Explanation:

in music:

upbeat is an unaccented beat [especially the last beat of a measure]

unaccented in musical [kesenian, e.g. unaccented note = not tak tertekan] context is translated as tak tertekan

beat can be translated as either bit or rentak

ref: PRPM [you need to look the words up separately]

p.s. actually your retak keras or rentak awal is totally opposite to what the term really means.



yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search