PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

LASH barge

Latvian translation: lihteris

12:36 Jul 16, 2012
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / kuģniecība
English term or phrase: LASH barge
.... goods have been shipped in a container, trailer or ***LASH barge***
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Latvian translation:lihteris
Explanation:
Lai gan vienā ES dokumentā atradu tulkojumu "lihteru barža", domāju, var lietot vienkārši "lihteris".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2012-07-16 13:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=LASH barge
Selected response from:

Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lihteris
Jānis Greivuls
3LASH kuģis
Ines Burrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lash barge
LASH kuģis


Explanation:
LASH nozīmē "Lighter Aboard Ship" un saistīts ar kuģa izmēru. Es to atstātu oriģinālā, jo tā to lieto daudzās citās valodās.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-07-16 12:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avainojos, nevis ar kuģa izmēru, bet gan ar mazāka kuģa iekraušanu lielākā kuģī.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-07-16 12:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu gan nerakstās, gribēju teikt "atvainojos".

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lash barge
lihteris


Explanation:
Lai gan vienā ES dokumentā atradu tulkojumu "lihteru barža", domāju, var lietot vienkārši "lihteris".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2012-07-16 13:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=LASH barge

Example sentence(s):
  • http://termini.lza.lv/term.php?term=lihteris%20%28j%C5%ABrn.%29&list=lihteris&lang=LV
Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vita z: Precīzāk laikam būtu LASH lihteris, jo "lihteris" nozīmē parastu lihteri, cisternlihteri vai lihteri uz kuģa, t.i., LASH lihteri (Direktīva 82/714/EEK)
3 mins
  -> Paldies!

agree  Doroteja
12 mins
  -> Paldies!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search