PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

driving vehicle trailer (DVT) leading

Latvian translation: vilciena vadības piekabe (VVP)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driving vehicle trailer (DVT) leading
Latvian translation:vilciena vadības piekabe (VVP)
Entered by: Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan

20:02 Oct 7, 2010
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: driving vehicle trailer (DVT) leading
Applies to trains
vita z
Latvia
vilciena vadības piekabe (VVP)
Explanation:
Pieļauju, ka šāds tulkojuma variants izklausās pietiekami labi un atspoguļo būtību. Varbūt noderēs.
Selected response from:

Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan
Grading comment
Paldies
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vilciena vadības piekabe (VVP)
Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan
4braucoša dzelzceļa transportlīdzekļa piekabe jeb treileris (DVT), kas vada
VEIKMANE DAIGA


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving vehicle trailer (dvt) leading
braucoša dzelzceļa transportlīdzekļa piekabe jeb treileris (DVT), kas vada


Explanation:
A Driving Van Trailer (DVT), sometimes referred to as Driving Luggage Van (DLV) is a purpose-built railway vehicle that allows the driver to operate a locomotive at the opposite end of a train. Trains operating with a DVT therefore do not require the locomotive to run round to the other end of the train at terminal stations. Unlike many other control cars, DVTs resemble locomotives (specifically Class 91) and thus when the train is operating in "push" mode it does not appear to be travelling backwards. The vehicles have no passenger accommodation due to rules in place at the time of building that prohibited passengers in the leading vehicles of trains that travel at more than 100 miles per hour (160 km/h).

Example sentence(s):
  • Dzelzceļransporta līdzeklis, kas ļauj vadītājam darbināt lokomotīvi abos vilciena galos.

    Reference: http://wapedia.mobi/en/Driving_van_trailer
VEIKMANE DAIGA
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driving vehicle trailer (dvt) leading
vilciena vadības piekabe (VVP)


Explanation:
Pieļauju, ka šāds tulkojuma variants izklausās pietiekami labi un atspoguļo būtību. Varbūt noderēs.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Driving_Van_Trailer
Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Paldies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alis-kis
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Paldies!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search