Get your ass into gear!

Italian translation: mettiti/mettiamoci in moto!

13:48 Aug 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Nutrition / promozione di una dieta
English term or phrase: Get your ass into gear!
Serve a promuovere una app per trovare la giusta dieta dimagrante o disintossicante. L'introduzione alla campagna gioca con queste parole "Get your ass into gear!"e il gioco di parole avrebbe dovuto sfruttare Gear o Highway. Io ho coniato "metti il turbo alla tua forma fisica" o un più corto metti il turbo. Potrebbe essere anche: Alza le chiappe e mettigli il turbo. Vi suona volgare? Alternativa: Ingrana la marcia? Grazie dei suggerimenti e/o miglioramenti!
Francesca Brandi
Italy
Italian translation:mettiti/mettiamoci in moto!
Explanation:
Così c'è anche un mini riferimento all'attività fisica, dato che si tratta di una dieta dimagrante... :)
Selected response from:

Eleonora_P
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mettiti/mettiamoci in moto!
Eleonora_P
3metti la marcia (e vai)
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3datti una mossa!
Giuseppe Bellone


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get your ass into gear!
datti una mossa!


Explanation:
Another idea!

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie :)


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
get your ass into gear!
mettiti/mettiamoci in moto!


Explanation:
Così c'è anche un mini riferimento all'attività fisica, dato che si tratta di una dieta dimagrante... :)

Eleonora_P
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mette allegria, effettivamente! Grazie :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: che bella!
10 mins
  -> Grazie mille! :)

agree  martini
19 mins
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Ilaria Gallino (X)
21 hrs
  -> Grazie Ilaria! :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get your ass into gear!
metti la marcia (e vai)


Explanation:
Un'altra idea

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search