Medical notes

Italian translation: storia clinica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Medical notes
Italian translation:storia clinica
Entered by: Federica Tosi

13:25 Oct 13, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Family doctors
English term or phrase: Medical notes
This for my own personal use. I want to raise the question of my medical notes with my own family doctor here in Italy.
The term medical notes as I know and understand it having been brought up in the UK, is an accumulation of notes made by doctors and kept by the family doctor, which together constitute the full medical history of a patient. If you change doctor, then the notes are passed from the old doctor to the new. Details of any specialist visits or hospital stays and operations are included in the notes.
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
storia clinica
Explanation:
I think that the concept you mean is a bit different in Italian. Talking with an English she told me that in Uk GPs keep and file all the medical results of their patients. In Italy all the results are given to the patient so if you want to change your doctor you don't need to ask the old one for your medical notes. ANAMNESI, STORIA CLINICA etc. are terms used in hospital when you are hospitalized and doctors ask you questions about your family medical situation. All this explanation to say that in Italian it's difficult to find the exact match but STORIA CLINICA is general enough to be accepted and understood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-10-14 10:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know they don't file your test results in an "official" folder with your name on it, but they might have "unofficial" notes about your health status.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-10-14 14:58:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Jim. My turn next time!
Selected response from:

Federica Tosi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Federica. While I think other answers may be acceptable, I feel that your explanation is the most useful, that there is no corresponding equivalent in Italian and I am looking for something that doesn't exist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2documenti clinici
Monia Di Martino
3 +3storia medica del paziente compilata dal medico curante
Marika Costantini
5 -1Anamnesi
Maria Rita Caparrotti
2 +2storia clinica
Federica Tosi
3 +1cartella clinica generale
Donatella Laddomada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical notes
cartella clinica generale


Explanation:


Donatella Laddomada
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Donaladd


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marika Costantini: non si tratta di una vera e propria cartella clinica del tipo di quelle rilasciate dagli ospedali, è più una "raccolta" di documenti e informazioni che probabilmente contiene anche le cartelle cliniche.
37 mins

agree  Stefania Bertolini: la cartella clinica e` una raccolta di informazioni e documenti medici, e` il termine tecnico esatto. Ne ho chiesto l'autorizzazione per il rilascio sia in Italia in ospedale che in Usa al medico di famiglia!
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medical notes
Anamnesi


Explanation:
Anamnesi is the technical word in Italian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-10-13 20:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

io non credo ci sia una corispondenza diretta in Italiano, prechè in Italia i medici di famiglia non prendono questi "dati", perciò meglio tradurlo con la parola "anamnesi" che letteralmente corrisponde all'inglese "medical history"

Example sentence(s):
  • Il medico dopo attente domande ha stilato l'anamnesi del paziente
Maria Rita Caparrotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maria, leggo in wiki e anche dal tuo esempio, che l'anamnesi viene "raccolta dal paziente". Invece i medical notes vengono raccolte dal/dai medico/i. In medicina, l'anamnesi è la raccolta dalla voce diretta del paziente e/o dei suoi familiari (per esempio i genitori nel caso di un lattante o di un bambino), di tutte quelle informazioni, notizie e sensazioni che possono aiutare il medico a indirizzarsi verso una diagnosi.

Asker: Thank you Maria. While I'm not sure it is correct, I'm always happy to learn a new word :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefania Codecà: assolutamente questo!!!!
25 mins

neutral  Marika Costantini: no, si tratta di una cosa diversa a mio parere, sono informazioni più generali sulla storia medica del paziente e riguardano un lasso di tempo più lungo.
39 mins

disagree  Francesco Badolato: Anamnesi=Medical history http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_history
41 mins

disagree  Vincenzo Di Maso: d'accordissimo con Francesco
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medical notes
storia medica del paziente compilata dal medico curante


Explanation:
può essere una soluzione.
ci sono 17.700 riferimenti sul web per "storia medica del paziente".
èun'idea, non so se esistano termini migliori :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2009-10-13 14:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "storia clinica del paziente"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2009-10-13 21:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piuttosto che il verbo "compilare", starebbe meglio "storia medica/clinica del paziente conservata/custodita dal medico curante"

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marika


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr
  -> grazie mille francesco :)

agree  Panagiotis Andrias (X): storia clinica...
2 hrs
  -> grazie mille :)

agree  Carla Sordina
4 hrs
  -> grazie mille :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical notes
storia clinica


Explanation:
I think that the concept you mean is a bit different in Italian. Talking with an English she told me that in Uk GPs keep and file all the medical results of their patients. In Italy all the results are given to the patient so if you want to change your doctor you don't need to ask the old one for your medical notes. ANAMNESI, STORIA CLINICA etc. are terms used in hospital when you are hospitalized and doctors ask you questions about your family medical situation. All this explanation to say that in Italian it's difficult to find the exact match but STORIA CLINICA is general enough to be accepted and understood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-10-14 10:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know they don't file your test results in an "official" folder with your name on it, but they might have "unofficial" notes about your health status.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-10-14 14:58:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Jim. My turn next time!

Federica Tosi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Federica. While I think other answers may be acceptable, I feel that your explanation is the most useful, that there is no corresponding equivalent in Italian and I am looking for something that doesn't exist.
Notes to answerer
Asker: So, if I were to ask an Italian Doctor if he had kept my medical notes up-to-date, then might the answer be "No of course not, that is your job!"?

Asker: I have the feeling that my family doctor in Italy does not keep any notes on me at all and goes by pure memory (she seemed to have completely forgotten that she had told me to see her again after three months, and not the actual 7 months. She had no precise idea of the date of my last appointment). Consequently the UK concept of "medical notes" simply does not exist in Italian and therefore the only translation possible in this context would be a long explanation, which would be ill-received by my doctor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi: I agree with"storia clinica". My kids' pediatrician has a file with all her little patient's notes. I realise that this is for her own use and she is not compelled to do so. When changing doc I could ask her to write a letter with a "storia clinica".
14 hrs

agree  shkendije
21 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical notes
documenti clinici


Explanation:
Penso che si riferisca a qualcosa di più generico, comprendente sia annotazioni del medico personale che referti o documenti rilasciati dal servizio sanitario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-13 15:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quindi sono documenti Jim. Immagino che abbiano almeno un'intestazione del medico e una sua firma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-10-14 17:59:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Jim.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: So molto precisamente di cosa si tratta ed è un termine che tutti i pazienti conoscono in inglese. Teoricamente contengono la storia medica completa di un paziente scritta da tutti i medici che hanno avuto contatti con il paziente nel corso della sua vita. Il medico di familia ha la responsabilità di custodirla.

Asker: Thank you for your help Monia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
1 hr
  -> Grazie Vincenzo.

agree  Alessia Mazzulli
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Alessia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search