festooned back to the top box connection

Italian translation: v. sotto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:festooned back to the top box connection
Italian translation:v. sotto

08:47 Feb 6, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-02-10 08:54:32 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Bridge cranes
English term or phrase: festooned back to the top box connection
Assembly
Before installing into enclosed runways: Ensure that both cranes will have their guide rollers oriented to run within the guide rail located on the left hand side of the Nacelle. This will also ensure the power festooning will orient properly with the correct guide rail structure to be ***festooned back to the top box connection***.

Thank you in advance!
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
v. sotto
Explanation:
la linea di alimentazione a festone ..... in modo da essere ricollegata / riallacciata (a festone) alla scatola (di connessione) superiore / in alto
back potrebbe anche essere inteso: per il movimento di ritorno
collegata / allacciata alla scatola (di connessione) superiore / in alto per il movimento di ritorno

suggerimenti
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5per essere poi fermato alla scatola di connessione alta.
Vittorio Preite
3v. sotto
martini


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v. sotto


Explanation:
la linea di alimentazione a festone ..... in modo da essere ricollegata / riallacciata (a festone) alla scatola (di connessione) superiore / in alto
back potrebbe anche essere inteso: per il movimento di ritorno
collegata / allacciata alla scatola (di connessione) superiore / in alto per il movimento di ritorno

suggerimenti

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per essere poi fermato alla scatola di connessione alta.


Explanation:
This will also ensure the power festooning will orient properly with the correct guide rail structure to be ***festooned back to the top box connection***.

Ciò assicura che il serraggio del cavo potrà essere orientato nel senso della struttura di guida per essere poi fermato alla scatola di connessione alta.

Ho tradotto il senso non le parole prese singolarmente

Festooning qui è usato nel senso di serraggio di un cavo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs (2020-02-09 18:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per festoon riferito a un cavo si riferisce al suo aspetto quando in posizione, tipo ghirlanda

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 544




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search