It was a long blink

Italian translation: avevo solo chiuso le palpebre un po'/un po' più a lungo

07:18 Jan 25, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: It was a long blink
Testo teatrale canadese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due amiche

A: You slept while I was opening up my soul to you.
B: I did not sleep. I was resting my eyes. It was a long blink.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Non dormivo. Facevo riposare gli occhi. Era un lungo battito di ciglia.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:avevo solo chiuso le palpebre un po'/un po' più a lungo
Explanation:
un'alternativa
Selected response from:

Cristina Valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mi riposavo, una [sorta di] batter d'occhio prolungato
Francesca Bruno
3avevo solo chiuso le palpebre un po'/un po' più a lungo
Cristina Valente
3stavo riposando ad occhi chiusi
martini


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was a long blink
stavo riposando ad occhi chiusi


Explanation:
long blink
noun. the act of briefly falling asleep but acting as if you haven't.
Teacher: Johnny, wake up.
Student: I wasn't. It was just a long blink.
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=long blink

non è molto diverso da
I was resting my eyes
rafforza la frase precedente, secondo me

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was a long blink
avevo solo chiuso le palpebre un po'/un po' più a lungo


Explanation:
un'alternativa

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was a long blink
mi riposavo, una [sorta di] batter d'occhio prolungato


Explanation:
BELLA DOMANDA!!
Ottima trovata letteraria, di difficile resa, una specie di ossimoro avente un effetto quasi di paradosso: il batter d'occhio per definizione e' rapido.

oppure invertendo?
.. un serrar [che indica volontà] l'occhio per poco
userei 'serrare' che indica la volontà di volerli tener chiusi

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search