snorkel

Hungarian translation: légvezeték

13:32 Aug 10, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / akvarisztika
English term or phrase: snorkel
"The pump is equipped with a snorkel - see fig(1). The snorkel is the piece of clear tubing with the ball shaped float at the end. The snorkel can be positioned so the float is above or below the water line."

Mi ennek a szakszerű magyar megnevezése? (sajnos a fig. 1. nem áll rendelkezésre)

A float magyarul úszógömb, ugye?

Előre is köszönöm a válaszokat!
Andrea Szabados
Hungarian translation:légvezeték
Explanation:
Ha akvárium (az előbb elnéztem). A float pedig - gondolom - egyszerűen csak úszó, ami a vezetéket emeli.
Selected response from:

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5légvezeték
Balázs Sudár
5légzőcső
Sztrogoff


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
légvezeték


Explanation:
Ha akvárium (az előbb elnéztem). A float pedig - gondolom - egyszerűen csak úszó, ami a vezetéket emeli.

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd: Szerintem is ennek van értelme.
58 mins

agree  Dora Miklody
2 hrs

agree  János Untener
4 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 days

300 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
légzőcső


Explanation:
Tengeralattjáróknál úgy hívják... De szerintem 6 éves búvárszemüveges kisgyeröknél is.

Sztrogoff
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search