interpret in favour of

Greek translation: Η ερμηνεία θα πρέπει να γίνει υπέρ του προσώπου που...

04:59 Sep 17, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: interpret in favour of
The present Power of attorney ust be interpreted entirey in favour of the person, authorised with the rights.
Da_jivee
Greek translation:Η ερμηνεία θα πρέπει να γίνει υπέρ του προσώπου που...
Explanation:
Η ερμηνεία του παρόντος πληρεξουσίου θα πρέπει να γίνει εξ ολοκλήρου υπέρ του προσώπου που...
Selected response from:

bakirtzi
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Η ερμηνεία θα πρέπει να γίνει υπέρ του προσώπου που...
bakirtzi
4 +1να εκληφθεί υπέρ του
nick2007k
4 +1να ερμηνευθεί υπέρ του
Ivi Rocou
4να ερμηνεύεται υπέρ του...
Vangelis Tatsis


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
να ερμηνεύεται υπέρ του...


Explanation:
...πρέπει να ερμηνεύεται υπέρ του προσώπου...

Example sentence(s):
  • Εξ αυτού έπεται ότι μέτρα περί θεσπίσεως επιβαρύνσεων που στερούνται σαφήνειας πρέπει να ερμηνεύονται υπέρ του φορολογουμένου.

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...
Vangelis Tatsis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
να ερμηνευθεί υπέρ του


Explanation:
...

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia Renta (X)
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Η ερμηνεία θα πρέπει να γίνει υπέρ του προσώπου που...


Explanation:
Η ερμηνεία του παρόντος πληρεξουσίου θα πρέπει να γίνει εξ ολοκλήρου υπέρ του προσώπου που...

bakirtzi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Smith
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
να εκληφθεί υπέρ του


Explanation:
νομικός όρος
interpretation clause - ερμηνευτική ρήτρα
you can use "να ερμηνευθεί" also but "να εκληφθεί" is usually the term used.

http://www.google.gr/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla...

nick2007k
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Smith
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Eva.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search