Event Manager

French translation: organisateur d'événement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Event Manager
French translation:organisateur d'événement
Entered by: Adrien Esparron

10:58 Feb 6, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Event Manager
Occupation
SKelly
organisateur d'événement
Explanation:
mais avec des contextes aussi peu précis, vous aurez du mal à trouver des réponses circonstanciées.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8organisateur d'événement
Adrien Esparron
5responsable événementiel
Alexa Dubreuil
3 +1manager dans l'évènementiel
CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI (X)
3directeur d'évènement/d'une attraction touristique
ileania
1gestionnaire des competitions
Steven Mertens


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
event manager
gestionnaire des competitions


Explanation:
Just an idea

Good luck

Steven

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I wouldn't take it to mean sporting event-have done lots of translations about events and even in Dutch, it's never been a sporting event.
30 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
event manager
organisateur d'événement


Explanation:
mais avec des contextes aussi peu précis, vous aurez du mal à trouver des réponses circonstanciées.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: d'évènements-avec s et è/en effet!! mes excuses......
24 mins
  -> Je ne suis pas contre le pluriel (c'était juste le concept dans ma réponse), mais je suis contre la nouvelle orthographe (é ...é, si).

agree  Stephanie Huss: oui, il y a une nouvelle orthographe ? pour moi ça a tjrs été "é...é" ...
25 mins
  -> Oui à ma réponse à writeway !

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles ! Pour Stéphanie, bien sûr que cela a toujours été é ... é, mais donc il y a peut être eu un pb d'affichage ?

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: ... avec un S à événements ...
1 hr
  -> Oui, c'est clair, merci !

agree  Stéphanie Serraï
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  raoul weiss
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  elysee: ok x organisateur d'??ement
9 hrs
  -> Merci et désolé pour les fautes de frappes !

agree  xuebai
1 day 5 hrs
  -> On la fait quand la fête ?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
event manager
manager dans l'évènementiel


Explanation:
On peut avoir le contexte du manager...please

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-06 11:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.jetudie.com/formations_metiers/communication/ interview_coordinatrice_generale_evenementiel.htm

Coordonnateur évènementiel aussi...Voir lien.
Le \'organisateur d\'évènements\'-je le mettrais au pluriel- d\'Adrien me paraît très bien.

CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a word I find really too much ( l'évènementiel) but certainly one that is used a lot (at least I see it in a lot of docs).
23 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
event manager
directeur d'évènement/d'une attraction touristique


Explanation:
www.cqrht.qc.ca/CQRHTWeb/fr/public/gestionnaires/contenu/documents/remuneration2004_2.pdf


ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
event manager
responsable événementiel


Explanation:
http://www.centraljob.fr/emploi/39208/cv.html
http://www.evenements.enligne-fr.com/annonces_de.php

Bon courage pour le test!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-02-06 12:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre référence: le CV d\'une personne dont c\'est le métier.
http://www.meleenumerique.com/mid_enews/mid22/competences/CV...

Si tu tapes \"responsable événementiel\" dans Google France, tu trouveras encore d\'autres références.

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search