date

French translation: dateur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:date
French translation:dateur
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

19:21 Mar 10, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Watchmaking
English term or phrase: date
Description d'une montre de luxe :

[...] a distinguished date resting on the side of the watch by the crown, a remarkable power reserve, a second time zone, [...]

---
Toutes vos idées sont les bienvenues. Merci à tous !
MBCatherine
France
dateur
Explanation:
"Description: Montre Casio Montre homme, dateur, deuxième fuseau horaire, chrono, alarme, boîtier acier, cadran blanc, aiguille CASIO, G-Shock G-1000-7A, ..."
http://www.wikio.fr/.../montre-casio-montre-homme-dateur-deu...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dateur
FX Fraipont (X)
3date
BrigitteV
3calendrier
Olieslagers
Summary of reference entries provided
date
Beila Goldberg

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calendrier


Explanation:
Une suggestion...


    Reference: http://www.montres-de-luxe.com/glossary/
Olieslagers
French Polynesia
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dateur


Explanation:
"Description: Montre Casio Montre homme, dateur, deuxième fuseau horaire, chrono, alarme, boîtier acier, cadran blanc, aiguille CASIO, G-Shock G-1000-7A, ..."
http://www.wikio.fr/.../montre-casio-montre-homme-dateur-deu...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
date


Explanation:
tout dépend du contexte et de l'époque.
car s'il s'agit d'une montre ancienne alors il peut être question d'une date écrite de manière raffinée... et dans ce cas "a remarkable power reserve, a second time zone" peut signifier qu'en regardant cette date on est transporté dans un autre temps...

BrigitteV
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: date

Reference information:
Si c'est un nouveau modèle d'une "véritable" montre, et que vous en connaissez le nom, leur site vous donnera la traduction.
En-soi, ce n'est dans aucune marque une grande nouveauté.


    Reference: http://www.lacotedesmontres.com/
Beila Goldberg
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search