wrench flat

French translation: Clé d'insertion

23:58 Feb 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: wrench flat
XXX pedals have both a 6mm Hex and 15mm wrench flats.

Contexte : description de pédales pour vélo.
Cécile Trotin (X)
French translation:Clé d'insertion
Explanation:
NEOSONIC WRENCH FLAT /CLE D'INSERTION NEOSONOSIC Model 365 Supplier AMADENT

google wrench flat
http://www.ashtemple.com/ash/fr/product.asp?dept_id=41&pf_id...


Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Clef plate
Nerzh
4 +1plat hexagonal
Expertexte
4Clé d'insertion
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clé d'insertion


Explanation:
NEOSONIC WRENCH FLAT /CLE D'INSERTION NEOSONOSIC Model 365 Supplier AMADENT

google wrench flat
http://www.ashtemple.com/ash/fr/product.asp?dept_id=41&pf_id...




Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Merci.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plat hexagonal


Explanation:
Again, thanks to my brother-in-law, the bicycle salesman the whole term would be "agencement plat hexagonal"

Expertexte
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clef plate


Explanation:
voir lien ci-dessous svp.


    Reference: http://cyclurba.free.fr/vvv141a.htm
Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search