maximizes the safety of successful applications

French translation: augmenter les chances d’applications réussies sans erreurs

18:36 Nov 23, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: maximizes the safety of successful applications
Computer-assisted surgery with telemanipulators has been developed largely for procedures that require great precision. Currently, computer-assisted surgery has been used in a range of procedures that require surgeons to operate through multiple, small incisions. The most common applications are for laparoscopic and minimally invasive techniques, such as the following :
• Urology for radical laparoscopic prostatectomy
• General surgery for laparoscopic cholecystectomy (gall bladder removal), Nissen fundoplication (gastrointestinal antireflux surgery)
• Cardiac and thoracic surgery for mitral valve repair, atrial septal defect repair, internal mammary artery (IMA) mobilization for coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG)

• Need for training. The experience and judgment of the surgeon are likely the most important factors that ensure a safe robotic procedure. Surgical teams must complete mandatory safety training before using a telemanipulator. Deliberate, stepwise training maximizes the safety of successful applications.

c'est surtout successful que j'ai du mal à rendre ici...merci !
Krystrad
French translation:augmenter les chances d’applications réussies sans erreurs
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1augmenter les chances d’applications réussies sans erreurs
Georges Tocco
3augmenter la sécurité d'applications très appréciées
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
augmenter la sécurité d'applications très appréciées


Explanation:
ayant fait leur preuve
saluées par le public
saluées par les consommateurs/utilisateurs

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
augmenter les chances d’applications réussies sans erreurs


Explanation:
...

Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search