take-up frame/ assembly

French translation: support de tendeur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take-up frame/ assembly
French translation:support de tendeur
Entered by: Hugo Paradis

11:03 Oct 24, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: take-up frame/ assembly
Bonjour,

j'ai trouvé ce terme dans un manuel d'ingénierie.

La phrase en question :

"Tensioning is done by placing two cylinders between the take-up frame and the adjacent main frame beam."

Je dirais qu'il s'agit d'un support/récepteur, mais je ne trouve pas de traduction précise du terme en français.

Merci de votre aide !

Hughito
Hugo Paradis
France
support de tendeur
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=249...
Selected response from:

Nathmartin
Spain
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bande tensionnee dessus-dessous
HERBET Abel
3support de tendeur
Nathmartin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bande tensionnee dessus-dessous


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 271

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support de tendeur


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=249...

Nathmartin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not convinced that is the sense here: I don't think 'take-up' refers to 'taking up the slack', but rather to some kind of winding mechanism that transfers something from a 'supply' (reel, coil, roll, etc.) to a 'take-up' (ditto): cf old tape-recorder.
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search