public agenda

French translation: agenda politique

14:23 Dec 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: public agenda
Since the end of 2002, but more explicitly since 2004, Sharon had announced a new PUBLIC AGENDA based on what he called “painful concessions”: Israel’s gradual withdrawal from the Gaza area and the West Bank occupied since the Six Day war of June 1967
ValJ (X)
French translation:agenda politique
Explanation:
C'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5agenda politique
Stéphanie Soudais
3 +2agenda/programme officiel / politique
yael cohen (X)
3 +1liste d'actions
Cl Te (X)
4débat public
Tania Bendoni


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
agenda politique


Explanation:
C'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yael cohen (X): désolée, on devait être synchro !
1 min
  -> Pas grave, ça arrive

agree  Blandine Proust
3 mins

agree  Lauren UK
4 mins

agree  Michael H G (X)
23 mins

neutral  Cl Te (X): ce n'est pas "political agenda" /--> oui c'est vrai, mais je ne sais pas pourquoi ça me fait un peu "tiquer" là.. :)
51 mins
  -> je sais, mais les décisions énumérées dans la suite du texte ne sont-elles pas d'ordre politique?

agree  Maga1i (X): (= liste + calendrier des politiques publiques, ici dans le sens de "policies" et non de "politics" !)
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agenda/programme officiel / politique


Explanation:
agenda/programme officiel / politique

une possibilité...


    Reference: http://www.delsen.ec.europa.eu/fr/guidesenegal/agenda.htm
yael cohen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cl Te (X): avec "programme officiel" oui
50 mins
  -> merci claudine

agree  PFB (X): programme
1 hr
  -> merci philippe

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
débat public


Explanation:
on peut trouver cette expression traduite au pluriel, selon le contexte, mais dans ce cas je crois qu'il vaut mieux au singulier.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2007-12-19 14:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traduction employée dans les documents Ce

Tania Bendoni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liste d'actions


Explanation:
xxx a annoncé la mise en place d'une nouvelle liste d'actions ...

Cl Te (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PFB (X): ou programme d'action
1 hr
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search