Core penetration testing

French translation: essai de pénétration au cône

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Core penetration testing
French translation:essai de pénétration au cône
Entered by: ArtefactHT

15:06 Nov 27, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geophysics
English term or phrase: Core penetration testing
This is a term provided as an example of geophysical survey operations performed on a seabed surface prior to building an offshore powerplant. Before I create an equivalent for this term - as I have not found anything yet in French for that expression - I would love to hear your thoughts! :)

Canadian French if possiible.
ArtefactHT
Canada
essai de pénétration au cône
Explanation:
une suggestion...

Le CPT (Cone Penetration Test) détermine la capacité de charge du sol relatif à la construction d'une plate-forme pétrolière ou d'une éolienne en mer.
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1essai de pénétration au cône
florence metzger
4Test de carottage
Chakib Roula
Summary of reference entries provided
essais pénétrométriques
Anca Florescu-Mitchell

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core penetration testing
Test de carottage


Explanation:
Je sais que le core test est le carottage.Cependant, le mot penetration me pose problème.Donc,il faut prendre ma proposition avec beaucoup de précaution.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core penetration testing
essai de pénétration au cône


Explanation:
une suggestion...

Le CPT (Cone Penetration Test) détermine la capacité de charge du sol relatif à la construction d'une plate-forme pétrolière ou d'une éolienne en mer.

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Florescu-Mitchell
54 mins
  -> merci




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: essais pénétrométriques

Reference information:
http://www.geotech-fr.org/sites/default/files/revues/blpc/BL...

Anca Florescu-Mitchell
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search