from centralised to the edge

French translation: du centre aux extrémités

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from centralised to the edge
French translation:du centre aux extrémités
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

12:54 May 10, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: from centralised to the edge
The entire industry has shifted, with compute moving from centralised to the edge, from mainframe bureaus of the 1970s to the data centres of the 1990s.
Marilyn D.
France
du centre aux extrémités
Explanation:
"des objets
L’Internet des objets (IoT) va transformer la façon dont nous interagissons
avec les objets connectés et la façon dont ces objets interagissent entre eux.
Mais pour manipuler et stocker l’énorme quantité de données générées par
l’IoT, il faut faire évoluer l'architecture informatique du réseau. Comment ? En
passant d’une architecture centrée sur le cloud à une architecture de calcul
répartie et renforcée au niveau des équipements en bordure de réseau, situés
au plus près des capteurs. C’est ce que l’on appelle l’edge computing."

L'edge computing améliore les performances de l ... - L'Embarqué
https://www.lembarque.com/fichiers/cms/file/.../EM_018_021.p...

"Blog Cisco France – Data Center & Cloud » l'IoT nécessite d'adapter ...
http://gblogs.cisco.com/.../iot-necessite-dadapter-le-modele...
Le coût du réseau entre les équipements d'extrémité et le cloud peut ... embarquées dans les équipements d'extrémités (edge computing) ."

"Edge computing is pushing the frontier of computing applications, data, and services away from centralized nodes to the logical extremes of a network.[1] It enables analytics and knowledge generation to occur at the source of the data. This approach requires leveraging resources that may not be continuously connected to a network such as laptops, smartphones, tablets and sensors.[2] Edge Computing covers a wide range of technologies including wireless sensor networks, mobile data acquisition, mobile signature analysis, cooperative distributed peer-to-peer ad hoc networking and processing also classifiable as local cloud/fog computing and grid/mesh computing, dew computing,[3] mobile edge computing,[4][5] cloudlet, distributed data storage and retrieval, autonomic self-healing networks, remote cloud services, augmented reality, and more.[6]"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edge_computing
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'informatique migre du centre vers la périphérie
Pierre Castegnier
4du centre aux extrémités
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
du centre aux extrémités


Explanation:
"des objets
L’Internet des objets (IoT) va transformer la façon dont nous interagissons
avec les objets connectés et la façon dont ces objets interagissent entre eux.
Mais pour manipuler et stocker l’énorme quantité de données générées par
l’IoT, il faut faire évoluer l'architecture informatique du réseau. Comment ? En
passant d’une architecture centrée sur le cloud à une architecture de calcul
répartie et renforcée au niveau des équipements en bordure de réseau, situés
au plus près des capteurs. C’est ce que l’on appelle l’edge computing."

L'edge computing améliore les performances de l ... - L'Embarqué
https://www.lembarque.com/fichiers/cms/file/.../EM_018_021.p...

"Blog Cisco France – Data Center & Cloud » l'IoT nécessite d'adapter ...
http://gblogs.cisco.com/.../iot-necessite-dadapter-le-modele...
Le coût du réseau entre les équipements d'extrémité et le cloud peut ... embarquées dans les équipements d'extrémités (edge computing) ."

"Edge computing is pushing the frontier of computing applications, data, and services away from centralized nodes to the logical extremes of a network.[1] It enables analytics and knowledge generation to occur at the source of the data. This approach requires leveraging resources that may not be continuously connected to a network such as laptops, smartphones, tablets and sensors.[2] Edge Computing covers a wide range of technologies including wireless sensor networks, mobile data acquisition, mobile signature analysis, cooperative distributed peer-to-peer ad hoc networking and processing also classifiable as local cloud/fog computing and grid/mesh computing, dew computing,[3] mobile edge computing,[4][5] cloudlet, distributed data storage and retrieval, autonomic self-healing networks, remote cloud services, augmented reality, and more.[6]"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edge_computing


FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'informatique migre du centre vers la périphérie


Explanation:
edge computing is often translated by the notion of informatique de périphérie which gives a rounder and more continuous image of the concept than extrémités which is discrete and linear. l'informatique périphérique is also used (http://www.centrenational-rfid.com/veille-archives-fr-ruid-4...

Example sentence(s):
  • To support needs today and tomorrow, computing power and storage is being inserted out on the network edge in order to lower data transport time and increase availability.
  • C'est souvent la sécurité qui pousse à activer l'informatique de périphérie dans un réseau, et non les économies liées à la transmission d'un nombre inférieur de données vers et depuis le cloud.

    Reference: http://www.apc.com/salestools/VAVR-A4M867/VAVR-A4M867_R0_EN....
    https://www.arrow.com/fr-fr/research-and-events/articles/a-board-on-the-edge---edge-computing-with-sbcs
Pierre Castegnier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui edge = périphérie en IT, du centre vers la périphérie. Confondre end et edge.....
5 hrs

agree  B D Finch
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search