PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

long-established families

Farsi (Persian) translation: خانواده های قدیمی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long-established families
Farsi (Persian) translation:خانواده های قدیمی
Entered by: Younes Mostafaei

13:01 Jun 4, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Geography / geography
English term or phrase: long-established families
As such, family houses provide accommodation for many of the poor and disadvantaged members of long-established families at almost no cost to themselves or to the state; they are thus a major resource in social welfare.
Rez1 Dpr
خانواده های قدیمی
Explanation:
This means families who have been living in the area or in its vicinity for a long time.
Something like خانواده های قدیمی محل is also another choice.
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1خانواده های قدیمی
Younes Mostafaei
5خانواده های به ثبت رسیده/تثبیت شده
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خانواده های قدیمی


Explanation:
This means families who have been living in the area or in its vicinity for a long time.
Something like خانواده های قدیمی محل is also another choice.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Fazel: maybe also ریشه دار
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خانواده های به ثبت رسیده/تثبیت شده


Explanation:
خانواده هایی که وضعیتشان تثبیت شده

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search