knit off

Dutch translation: overhalen

12:58 Jul 1, 2020
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / knitting
English term or phrase: knit off
Hook the crochet hook under the bottom loop of the first peg.
Pull the bottom loop over the top loop and over the peg.
This is called a “knit off”
Bram Poldervaart
Dutch translation:overhalen
Explanation:
Sorry for wrongly posting earlier, I meant to propose it as a translation. Source text mentions 'pegs' (pinnetjes waarmee je dus inderdaad 'punnikt' zoals Willemina schreef). Knitting off the stitch seems to be part of the knitting process. This is called a "knit off" zou dan worden: Dit heet 'overhalen'/Dit wordt 'overhalen' genoemd.
Selected response from:

Hanneke Lustig
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overhalen
Hanneke Lustig
5Afkanten
Willemina Hagenauw
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Afkanten


Explanation:
See link. Here it is called cast off. It is also called bind off. https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1536&bih=741&sxsrf=ALeKk...

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: 'Bind off' (afkanten/afhechten) is zo te zien de derde en laatste stap, terwijl 'knit off' verwijst naar het feitelijke breien op de breiring. Zie ook mijn reference comment.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overhalen


Explanation:
Sorry for wrongly posting earlier, I meant to propose it as a translation. Source text mentions 'pegs' (pinnetjes waarmee je dus inderdaad 'punnikt' zoals Willemina schreef). Knitting off the stitch seems to be part of the knitting process. This is called a "knit off" zou dan worden: Dit heet 'overhalen'/Dit wordt 'overhalen' genoemd.


    https://www.proud2bme.nl/Proud2Live/Breien_met_breiringen)
Hanneke Lustig
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Indeed, based on asker's context and information about loom knitting on the internet, this translation makes most sense.
12 hrs




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Ref

Reference information:
There are three basic steps to any loom knitting project

tep 1

Cast On (CO)

This is also called wrapping the loom. To cast on is to place the first row of yarn on the loom so that you may begin knitting. This step consists of looping the yarn around the pegs. This can be done with your fingers, a Knifty Knitter tool, or a crochet hook. Usually you wrap the loom twice and usually you use the e-wrap stitch. You can use one chunky yarn or two or more strands of thinner yarns.

Step 2

Knit Off (KO)

Knitting off is the act of using the Knifty Knitter hook to lift the first row of yarn on the loom over the second row of yarn. As this is done, round after round, the knit grows downward and out the center of the loom. Get your Knifty Knitter hook and slide the tip under the bottom loop on one of the pegs. Once you have the hook in place so that you might lift the yarn, pull it gently toward you and up and over the other loop above it on the peg. Continue around the loom until all the bottom loops have been knitted off. When you are finished each peg should have only one loop remaining. Continue wrapping and knitting off until your knitting reaches the desired length.

Step 3

Bind off (BO)

When you have completed your project, it is time to bind off or remove the knit from the loom. This is a process of taking the remaining row of loops off each peg in a way that will not allow the knitting to unravel when it is removed. There are many methods to bind off. The simplest method is to cut the working yarn from the ball, leaving a tail long enough to sew completely around the loom. Use a yarn needle to sew up through each loop on the loom before removing it from the peg. You now have all of your stitches safely on your yarn and off the loom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-07-02 08:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Bram: afgaand op bovenstaande beschrijving en de link van Hanneke, lijkt 'overhalen' in ieder geval een sterk verwant begrip. Zie ook 'to lift ... over' bij stap 2.

Ik krijg uit mijn verwijzing hierboven de indruk dat 'lift over' specifiek verwijst naar de handeling van het 'overhalen' en dat 'knit off' (in ieder geval daar) naar het proces van 'breien op de breiring' in zijn algemeen verwijst.

Zie bijvoorbeeld ook de stappen 'steken opzetten', 'breien' en 'afkanten' die hier worden beschreven: http://www.handwerkles.nl/index.php/breiraam-en-breiring.

Een breiring heeft dezelfde werkwijze als het punnikklosje. Je draait pin voor pin de draad eromheen [steken opzetten] en haalt de onderste lus op de pin over de bovenste [overhalen / breien op de breiring]. Onder de ring ontstaat als vanzelf een gebreide ronde lap, die je dus niet meer dicht hoeft te naaien. dat scheelt weer wat werk.
https://www.hobbygigant.nl/blog/breiringen-breien-mooi-en-sn...

In jouw context werkt vertaling met 'breien' niet en zou ik toch kiezen voor 'overhalen'. Zoals ook al voorgesteld door Hanneke.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Note to reference poster
Asker: Tja, maar hpe heet het in het Nederlands?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search