cross-ship

Czech translation: okamžitá výměna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-ship
Czech translation:okamžitá výměna
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

16:49 Dec 20, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / záruční podmínky
English term or phrase: cross-ship
The agreement for the XXX Cross-Ship warranty fulfillment service you accepted required you to return your original processor to XXX within
30 days of your claim. Since we have not received the processor within the specified time period, we will not be able to offer you the AMD
Cross-Ship service in the future. However, we will still offer our standard warranty replacement coverage. This will require you to return
any processors to be replaced, prior to XXX shipping new units to you.

nebo:

YYYY will ship the replacement unit once the defective unit has been received by the repair department, or cross-ship upon the receipt of a valid credit card number.
Pavel Prudký
okamžitá výměna
Explanation:
Službu okamžité výměny zboží do určité hodnoty nabízejí různí prodejci ve svých kamenných obchodech, tj. zákazník dostane nový výrobek hned a nemusí čekat na vyřízení reklamace. Z kontextu dle mého vyplývá, že se jedná o stejnou službu, jen se vše provede na dálku.
Selected response from:

Klára Ježková
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4křížový prodej / křížové doručení / doručení při křížovém prodeji
Igor BURAK
3okamžitá výměna
Klára Ježková


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
křížový prodej / křížové doručení / doručení při křížovém prodeji


Explanation:
"Cross-Shipping
What it is: Similar to drop-shipping, the online retailer sells your product on their site. Once the order gets processed the retailer contacts you and you ship to the retailer. Then the retailer re-packages the product and sends to the customer."

https://www.marketingmind.cz/cross-selling-krizovy-prodej/
https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross-selling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-12-20 21:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ten první výraz mi ušel. Ten tam neměl být. Mělo to být: křížové doručení / doručení při křížovém prodeji
Uvedl jsem ho tam omylem, ale myslím, že to byla jediná chyba a jeho souvis je zcela zřejmý, protože bez ohledu na to, kterou verzi si vyberete (jestli si ji vyberete), podle toho objasnění v angličtině a podle mě i na základě těch ostatních uvedených zdrojů se jedná o doručení prodejce - výrobce - prodejce - kupující, používané při křížovém prodeji.

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji, ta vaše definice vypadá, že by mohla být blízko, možná i správně, ale překládáte cross-selling, což je totálně něco jiného.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
okamžitá výměna


Explanation:
Službu okamžité výměny zboží do určité hodnoty nabízejí různí prodejci ve svých kamenných obchodech, tj. zákazník dostane nový výrobek hned a nemusí čekat na vyřízení reklamace. Z kontextu dle mého vyplývá, že se jedná o stejnou službu, jen se vše provede na dálku.

Klára Ježková
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
děkuji




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search