cupped or scalloped dips

Czech translation: ojeté plošky, prohlubně

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cupped or scalloped dips
Czech translation:ojeté plošky, prohlubně
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

08:49 Jun 20, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tire wear
English term or phrase: cupped or scalloped dips
...celkem dost výskytů kontextu k dohledání, i obrázky.. Jak to spolehlivě odlišit od jiných druhů opotřebení? http://www.aamcoofbonitasprings.com/blog?p=47 https://www.google.cz/?gws_rd=ssl#q="Cupped or scalloped dip...
Pavel Prudký
ojeté plošky, prohlubně
Explanation:
www.pneusafranek.cz/sortiment/rady-udrzba-pneumatik
na pozadí
http://www.autocorner.ca/pages/tirewearabnormal.html
část Cupping
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ojeté plošky, prohlubně
Ivan Šimerka
3opotřebování pilovitých drážek (ramena peumatiky)
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opotřebování pilovitých drážek (ramena peumatiky)


Explanation:
Z níže uvedených textů vyplývá, že oba výrazy se vztahují na opotřebení nazvané
CUPPING = SCALLOPING = DIPING:
http://www.procarcare.com/includes/content/resourcecenter/en...
http://www.cirodipietro.it/de guglielmo/pneumatici.html
Italsky se toto opotřebení nazýva "il becco" = "zobák" neboli !"hrot"
A analogií v textu myslím, že to odpovídá českému výrazu "opotřebování pilovitých drážek" (ramena peumatiky):
http://www.pneu4car.cz/opotrebovani-pneumatik


Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 68

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ojeté plošky, prohlubně


Explanation:
www.pneusafranek.cz/sortiment/rady-udrzba-pneumatik
na pozadí
http://www.autocorner.ca/pages/tirewearabnormal.html
část Cupping

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
děkuji




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search