PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

diamond property

Chinese translation: 钻石矿;钻石产业

03:58 Oct 28, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: diamond property
how to translate diamond property in the context of "which sought to develop the world class diamond property in India"
Tony Zhou
Chinese translation:钻石矿;钻石产业
Explanation:
虽无更多上下文,但直觉这里应该是说开发在印度的钻石矿或产业,而这个矿的品位(或品级)很高,是世界级的,因而很有开采价值。看一下整个文件,当不难印证。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-10-28 09:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

钻石产业--->钻石矿产业
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5钻石矿;钻石产业
orientalhorizon
4 +1钻石性能
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
钻石性能


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shouguang Cao
13 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
钻石矿;钻石产业


Explanation:
虽无更多上下文,但直觉这里应该是说开发在印度的钻石矿或产业,而这个矿的品位(或品级)很高,是世界级的,因而很有开采价值。看一下整个文件,当不难印证。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-10-28 09:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

钻石产业--->钻石矿产业

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 钻石矿产
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  J.H. Wang: 钻石矿产或资产
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  LoyalTrans
47 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Yurek: 应该是矿产
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  y_lewarne
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search