teased preparation

Chinese translation: 单纤维标本

09:30 Dec 19, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / 微生物
English term or phrase: teased preparation
When preparing teased preparations, mycelia are always submerged

请问“teased preparation” 是什么切片
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:单纤维标本
Explanation:
1.teased fiber preparations-----单神经纤维标本,来自新编全医药学大词典

2.teased 纤维,一般指单根神经纤维,参见第一个网页链接

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-12-19 10:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tpx.sagepub.com/content/28/1/113.short
Selected response from:

Domenico Zhou
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4单纤维标本
Domenico Zhou
2预备手续之一
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
预备手续之一


Explanation:
Striated muscle, TEASED PREPARATION showing whole fibres, nuclei, fibrillae, striations = 心肌切片

Smooth (involunatry) muscle, TEASED PREPARATION = 猫骨骼肌纵横切

Hiatr, muscle, TEASED PREPARATION showing branching character striations & intercalated disks = 神经细胞分离装片

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-12-19 09:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

希望能有所帮助


    Reference: http://wenku.baidu.com/view/ff8ba90016fc700abb68fcb1.html
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
单纤维标本


Explanation:
1.teased fiber preparations-----单神经纤维标本,来自新编全医药学大词典

2.teased 纤维,一般指单根神经纤维,参见第一个网页链接

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-12-19 10:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tpx.sagepub.com/content/28/1/113.short


    Reference: http://cache.baidu.com/c?m=9f65cb4a8c8507ed4fece7631053902c4...
    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_are_teased_nerve_fibers
Domenico Zhou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search