PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

gold pacifate

Chinese translation: Pacifate商标产品的锌类和金类材料不能混合使用

14:53 Jul 29, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: gold pacifate
How to translate "Zinc and gold pacifate don't mix."
TMK729
Hong Kong
Chinese translation:Pacifate商标产品的锌类和金类材料不能混合使用
Explanation:
供参考
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3金镀层/镀金
Yujia
2Pacifate商标产品的锌类和金类材料不能混合使用
tanglsus


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pacifate商标产品的锌类和金类材料不能混合使用


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks a lot

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
金镀层/镀金


Explanation:
The gold plating is commonly "gold pacifate".


    Reference: http://www.mapleleafup.net/forums/showthread.php?t=147&page=...
    Reference: http://www.sl113.org/forums/index.php?topic=18284.160;wap2
Yujia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search