wisselschakelaar

English translation: point switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wisselschakelaar
English translation:point switch
Entered by: Arnaud Jacobs

09:07 Nov 24, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Train / Tram terminology
Dutch term or phrase: wisselschakelaar
I am faced with the following sticky situation:

"Wissel" is translated as "switch"

BUT

"schakelaar" is also a "switch".

So this would be a switch switch? Can anyone provide me with an alternative?

Thank you.
Arnaud Jacobs
point switch
Explanation:
wissel means points -

Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1two-throw switch, two-way switch or landing switch
Textpertise
4 +2point switch
Andre de Vries
4 +1double-throw switch
Etienne Wallace
3multiway switch
katja van hellemond


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double-throw switch


Explanation:
alternative spelling according to F Beigrepber dictionary could be doublethrow switch

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: Also confirmed by Vlietstra NL- EN Technical dictionary
29 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiway switch


Explanation:
the definition of a 'wisselschakelaar' offered by wikipedia is : Een wisselschakelaar is een schakelaar met drie contacten. In een wisselschakeling wordt met twee wisselschakelaars in cascade een lichtpunt op twee plaatsen bedienbaar gemaakt.
A more detailed description of the principle in English can be found here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switch#Multiway_switching.
Hope you'll find it useful!

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point switch


Explanation:
wissel means points -




    Reference: http://www.fleischmann.de
    Reference: http://www.fleischmann.de
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: give the context of the asker's previous question ;-)
57 mins

agree  Nicole Snoek (X)
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-throw switch, two-way switch or landing switch


Explanation:
These three alternatives are given for "wisselschakelaar" in Kluwer's Universeel technisch woordenboek Nederlands-Engels onder redactie van Ing. G. Schuurmans Stekhoven

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: definitely a two-way switch in the US
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lianne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search