overloop

English translation: traveller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overloop
English translation:traveller
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

17:39 Dec 13, 2017
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / yacht parts
Dutch term or phrase: overloop
al het dekbeslag, blokken en de overloop is van Harken.
Richard Purdom
Portugal
traveller
Explanation:
(mechanical) traveller

Overloop (traveller): Bepaalt hoe de giek staat ten opzichte van de hartlijn van het schip, en regelt hiermee met name het openen of sluiten van het achterlijk van het grootzeil. Bij licht weer staat de giek boven de hartlijn (weinig twist), bij zwaar weer juist verder naar lij.

Neerhaler/neerhouder (boom vang, kicking strap): Op alle koersen regelt de neerhouder de opening en sluiting van het achterlijk (mate van twist). De neerhouder zorgt op ruime koersen dat de giek niet omhoog waait, en op hogere koersen voor de diepte van het zeil en buiging van de mast. Naarmate de wind toeneemt meer neerhouder, bij zeer veel wind juist weer niet teveel.

http://beterzeilen.nl/algemene-trimmogelijkheden/


A mechanical traveller is a moving part of a machine, typically a ring that slides between different positions on a supporting rod when the machine goes through its operating cycle. The term may also be used refer to the supporting rod.


In sailing, it is a mechanical device used to modify the location at which lines used to control sails (such as sheets) are attached to the vessel. The attachment is often by means of a block through which the line runs; the block can move along the traveller. This allows independent control of the direction and tension of the line running through the block, which allows the sailor to position the block in the optimal location for the wind conditions and desired sail trim. This kind of traveller is often a metal track, which is attached to the deck of the boat. The block is attached to a "car", which much like a miniature railroad car, attaches to the track and slides along it in either direction. A traveller on a smaller craft (such as the popular single-handed "Laser" sailboat) might simply be a line attached to two points on the deck, along which another block runs. The term traveller can also be applied to the specialized lines used to control the location of the block.

Image:

Traveller of a Bavaria 42 Match. The rose line is used to move the block horizontally by means of a pulley, the blue main sheet leads to the boom.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mechanical_traveller


Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traveller
Barend van Zadelhoff
4traveler car
Lianne van de Ven
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Beijer

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traveler car


Explanation:
Midrange CB traveler cars are built to handle high loads on boats from 8 m to 10 m (27 ft to 34 ft).
http://www.harken.com/productcategory.aspx?taxid=461

Harken overloopset Midrange
https://www.on-deck.nl/assortiment/dekbeslag/overloop-genuaw...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: the 'car' slides along the traveller, which is a metal track
1 day 11 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traveller


Explanation:
(mechanical) traveller

Overloop (traveller): Bepaalt hoe de giek staat ten opzichte van de hartlijn van het schip, en regelt hiermee met name het openen of sluiten van het achterlijk van het grootzeil. Bij licht weer staat de giek boven de hartlijn (weinig twist), bij zwaar weer juist verder naar lij.

Neerhaler/neerhouder (boom vang, kicking strap): Op alle koersen regelt de neerhouder de opening en sluiting van het achterlijk (mate van twist). De neerhouder zorgt op ruime koersen dat de giek niet omhoog waait, en op hogere koersen voor de diepte van het zeil en buiging van de mast. Naarmate de wind toeneemt meer neerhouder, bij zeer veel wind juist weer niet teveel.

http://beterzeilen.nl/algemene-trimmogelijkheden/


A mechanical traveller is a moving part of a machine, typically a ring that slides between different positions on a supporting rod when the machine goes through its operating cycle. The term may also be used refer to the supporting rod.


In sailing, it is a mechanical device used to modify the location at which lines used to control sails (such as sheets) are attached to the vessel. The attachment is often by means of a block through which the line runs; the block can move along the traveller. This allows independent control of the direction and tension of the line running through the block, which allows the sailor to position the block in the optimal location for the wind conditions and desired sail trim. This kind of traveller is often a metal track, which is attached to the deck of the boat. The block is attached to a "car", which much like a miniature railroad car, attaches to the track and slides along it in either direction. A traveller on a smaller craft (such as the popular single-handed "Laser" sailboat) might simply be a line attached to two points on the deck, along which another block runs. The term traveller can also be applied to the specialized lines used to control the location of the block.

Image:

Traveller of a Bavaria 42 Match. The rose line is used to move the block horizontally by means of a pulley, the blue main sheet leads to the boom.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mechanical_traveller




Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thx




Reference comments


17 days
Reference: refs

Reference information:
http://www.waterdictionary.info:

overloop van laadruim = hopper overflow
overloop = overflow
lozingskist- overloopkist = culvert- outlet
overloop (loopbrug dwars over het schip voor de kajuit) = no English equivalent (narrow deck across the boat in front of the cabin)
sleepboog, overloop = towing rail
Overloopleiding = Waste pipe

*****************************
GWIT:

overloop
1. (afvoerbuis voor vloeistof) overflow pipe
2. (bij trap) landing
3. (het overstromen) overflow, flood
4. (in wasbak) overflow connection
5. (leiding van water) overflow
6. (van dijk) breaching
7. (verbindingsgang) corridor
8. [HYDROL., CIV.ENG.] (overlaat, overstort) overfall, overflow
9. [COMP.] overflow
10. overspill
11. waste weir, weir
12. (uitloop van vormmassa bij het gieten van kunststoffen) spew

*****************************
http://www.debinnenvaart.nl/binnenvaarttaal/woord.php?woord=...

~overloop:
1> schootleider: dwarsscheepse stang of balk in het achterschip of voorlangs de mast, waaraan het overloopblok bevestigd is.
De overloop op het voorschip wordt meestal luiwagen genoemd.
Gerelateerde termen: leier, overloopsbalk.

2> oude term voor, tussen het voor- en achterschip gelegen, dek op sommige schepen.
Deze term is vermoedelijk afkomstig uit de zeevaart en schijnt voornamelijk betrekking te hebben op grotendeels gesloten dekken, zoals men die in de binnenvaart eigenlijk alleen op de statenjachten en grotere speeljachten aantrof.

3> voornamelijk in de Rijnsleepvaart de gebruikelijke term voor sleepbeugel (sleepboog).

4> zie overlooppijp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2017-12-31 08:43:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(PS: not all refs relevant, but put them up in case of some use)

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search