PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

quasi-delictuele aansprakelijkheid

English translation: quasi delictual liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:quasi-delictuele aansprakelijkheid
English translation:quasi delictual liability
Entered by: ddescamps

17:44 Apr 11, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Dutch term or phrase: quasi-delictuele aansprakelijkheid
This text is a court verdict on a copyright case. The sentence is: 'De schadeloosstelling is bijgevolg onderworpen aan de principes van de quasi-delictuele aansprakelijkheid.'
Thank you for your help!
ddescamps
Belgium
quasi delictual liability
Explanation:
There are relevant hits on the Internet
Selected response from:

iqcservices
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I hope I can return the favour one day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quasi delictual liability
iqcservices
3quasi-criminal tortious liability
TechLawDC
3 -1quasi offence-related liability
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quasi offence-related liability


Explanation:
Not an expert, but I think this might be a possibility.



    Reference: http://www.legal-dictionary.biz/QUASI+OFFENCES-definition/
    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/q086.htm
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piotrnikitin: While in american law the term "quasi offence" may exist, "quasi offence-related" is awkward. Quasi-delictual is the correct translation.
16 hrs
  -> Yes, it is an awkward term (although the expression 'offence-related' itself is quite common on the Internet). I'm sure 'quasi-delictual' is indeed a better translation. Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quasi delictual liability


Explanation:
There are relevant hits on the Internet

iqcservices
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I hope I can return the favour one day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotrnikitin: This is absolutely correct. Any oubt, see this site http://www.coe.int/t/e/legal_affairs/legal_co-operation/stee... and search for the word. Source: Council of Europe.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Piotr!

agree  Bruce Gordon: no doubt about this at all in my (Scottish-trained) legal mind
2 days 31 mins
  -> Thanks Bruce!

1 day 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quasi-criminal tortious liability


Explanation:
"Delictual" is an obsolete term in English, meaning "tortious".
There is no lesser degree of non-contractual liability than tortious, because tortious liability includes intentional torts and all forms of negligence.
Therefore I conclude that the author meant "quasi-criminal tortious" liability. Meer context nodig is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day28 mins (2009-04-12 18:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stated otherwise: The term "quasi-delictuele" taken literally is nonsense. Therefore it must mean "quasi-criminal tortious", in the absence of evidence to the contrary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day33 mins (2009-04-12 18:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to jarry - http://www.proz.com/profile/1291
"This explanation is broadly in line with Henry
Campbell Black's explanation, viz that under Roman law the
term delict, in its most general sense, is wider in both
directions than our English term 'tort'." ((Not 100% with permission.))


TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search