rolzaken

English translation: cases listed for hearing; cases on the docket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rolzaken
English translation:cases listed for hearing; cases on the docket
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

09:01 Apr 18, 2015
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: rolzaken
What is the English translation of "regeling salarissen in rolzaken kanton"?

Context:
Bij een incassoprocedure zonder inhoudelijk verweer vergoedt de verzekeraar maximaal het bedrag dat de door u gekozen rechtshulpverlener in rekening mag brengen volgens de hiervoor geldende regelgeving (regeling salarissen in rolzaken kanton).

Thanks for your help.
purelythebest
cases listed for hearing
Explanation:
The term rolzaken is short for 'zaken die op de rol zijn geplaatst'. The rol is basically the list of cases set down for hearing/trial at the court in question.

As regards the translation for regeling salarissen inzake rolzaken kanton, see also my reference comment.

rolzaken >> cases listed for hearing / cases set down for hearing (UK)
rolzaken >> cases on the docket (US)

Full Definition of DOCKET
(...)
b (1) : a list of legal causes to be tried; also : the caseload of a court or judge

Examples of DOCKET
The judge had to postpone some of the cases on the docket.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/docket

The Court's caseload has increased steadily to a current total of more than 10,000 cases on the docket per Term.
http://www.supremecourt.gov/about/justicecaseload.aspx

The pressure of public law work and the importance of getting these cases listed for hearing have an inevitable impact on the hearing of the more difficult private law cases.
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200405/cmselect/c...

'information routinely published about cases listed for hearing in public should include only such details of those cases as is needed to assist the public, including reporters, in making an informed choice about which hearings to attend, or about which to enquire further after the case is heard; and should be made available only for such a period as is necessary to meet that objective.’
http://talkaboutlocal.org.uk/court-lists-online-publication-...

Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cases listed for hearing
Kitty Brussaard
3 -1relevant, applicable
David Stewart
Summary of reference entries provided
Google translate in all its glory
writeaway
Staffel buitengerechtelijke incassokosten (BIK) en salarissen in rolzaken kanton
Kitty Brussaard
refs
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
relevant, applicable


Explanation:
"regeling salarissen in rolzaken kanton"?
salary regulation in the applicable administrative district

Bj een incassoprocedure zonder inhoudelijk verweer vergoedt de verzekeraar maximaal het bedrag dat de door u gekozen rechtshulpverlener in rekening mag brengen volgens de hiervoor geldende regelgeving (regeling salarissen in rolzaken kanton).
In a collection procedure without substantive defense, reimburse the insurer up to the amount that the chosen legal adviser may charge according to the regulations for this (salary regulation in the applicable administrative district).

David Stewart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: Google translate and/or some other automatic translation program or programs? You are suggesting two adjectives as a translation of a noun???
21 mins

neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: See below: The term rolzaken is short for 'zaken die op de rol zijn geplaatst'. The rol is basically the list of cases set down for hearing/trial at the court in question.
1 day 5 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cases listed for hearing


Explanation:
The term rolzaken is short for 'zaken die op de rol zijn geplaatst'. The rol is basically the list of cases set down for hearing/trial at the court in question.

As regards the translation for regeling salarissen inzake rolzaken kanton, see also my reference comment.

rolzaken >> cases listed for hearing / cases set down for hearing (UK)
rolzaken >> cases on the docket (US)

Full Definition of DOCKET
(...)
b (1) : a list of legal causes to be tried; also : the caseload of a court or judge

Examples of DOCKET
The judge had to postpone some of the cases on the docket.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/docket

The Court's caseload has increased steadily to a current total of more than 10,000 cases on the docket per Term.
http://www.supremecourt.gov/about/justicecaseload.aspx

The pressure of public law work and the importance of getting these cases listed for hearing have an inevitable impact on the hearing of the more difficult private law cases.
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200405/cmselect/c...

'information routinely published about cases listed for hearing in public should include only such details of those cases as is needed to assist the public, including reporters, in making an informed choice about which hearings to attend, or about which to enquire further after the case is heard; and should be made available only for such a period as is necessary to meet that objective.’
http://talkaboutlocal.org.uk/court-lists-online-publication-...



Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Neat explanation and references.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Barend.

agree  writeaway: boilerplate. this certainly isn't the first time it was asked and not the first time it was entered in the glossary. /http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/law_general/26247...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks all the same. / Completely forgotten about that one. I wouldn't dare suggest cases on the cause list or cases entered on the cause list this time. Call it enhanced insight or learning from one's mistakes :-)

agree  Michael Beijer: yup!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael. Choosing isn't that difficult after all :-).




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Google translate in all its glory

Reference information:
Bj een incassoprocedure zonder inhoudelijk verweer vergoedt de verzekeraar maximaal het bedrag dat de door u gekozen rechtshulpverlener in rekening mag brengen volgens de hiervoor geldende regelgeving (regeling salarissen in rolzaken kanton).

In a collection procedure without substantive defense reimburse the insurer up to the amount that the chosen legal adviser may charge according to the regulations for this (arrangement salaries rolzaken canton).

https://translate.google.com/#nl/en/Bj een incassoprocedure ...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Michael Beijer: ???
1 day 8 hrs
  -> see ref to errroneous answer posted above.

5 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Staffel buitengerechtelijke incassokosten (BIK) en salarissen in rolzaken kanton

Reference information:
See http://www.rechtspraak.nl/procedures/landelijke-regelingen/s...

Incassokosten bestaan uit buitengerechtelijke en gerechtelijke kosten. Deze kosten worden indien mogelijk verhaald op uw klant.

Buitengerechtelijke incassokosten
De hoogte van de buitengerechtelijke incassokosten die bij uw klant in rekening worden gebracht is gereguleerd. Deze zijn vastgesteld in de Wet Incassokosten (WIK).

Gerechtelijke incassokosten
Gerechtelijke kosten zijn kosten, die gemaakt worden omdat een gerechtelijke procedure is gestart om een vordering te innen. Bij reguliere incasso zijn deze kosten vastgelegd. Deze proceskosten bestaan uit drie delen:

Ambtelijke (Btag) tarieven: bijvoorbeeld de kosten voor het uitbrengen van dagvaarding door de deurwaarder.
Griffierechten: de kosten voor het starten van een procedure bij de rechter. Deze betaling wordt gedaan aan de griffie (het secretariaat).
Gemachtigden salaris: het salaris wat de rechter toekent aan de eiser voor het verrichten van proceshandelingen door zijn of haar gemachtigde (bijvoorbeeld Incassade).
http://www.incassade.nl/zakelijk/informatie/tarieven/
http://www.incassade.nl/fileadmin/user_upload/Incassade/Gema...

The table for Gemachtigdensalaris in the second link directly above corresponds with the table for Salarissen in rolzaken kanton (see very first link above).

FWIW, see also JurLex:

gemachtigdensalaris
representative ad litem's fixed fee

As regards rolzaken, this basically refers to cases listed for hearing (UK) or placed on the docket (for hearing) (US).

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nicole Coesel: Very good explanation, Kitty!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole :-)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: I would suggest that you offer two answers, one for the UK market and another for the US market. Many thanks in advance. :-) // That's what I mean of course: two answers in one answer. :-) Many thanks in advance. :-)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, I decided to combine both options in one answer.
agree  Michael Beijer
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Michael.

1 day 9 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: refs

Reference information:
FELOnline:

roldatum = cause-list date
rolrechter = cause-list judge
--------------------------
JurLex:

rol (register) =
cause list; register of cases; calendar (US)

civiele rol =
civil cause list

een zaak op de rol plaatsen =
to place a case on the register
to enter a case in the docket (US)
to set down a case for hearing
to set down a case for trial

een zaak weer op de rol plaatsen =
to restore a case to the cause list

van de rol schrappen =
to strike off the register of cases

de zaak staat op de rol =
the case is on the list
the case is in the docket (US)
the case is down for a hearing

gelet op het ter rolle tegen gedaagde verleende verstek =
considering the leave granted at the cause list hearing to proceed against the defendant in default of his appearance

ter rolle d.d. 28 april heeft zich geen procureur voor ABC gesteld =
at the cause list hearing of 28 April no local counsel put in an appearance for ABC
at the calendar call of 28 April no local counsel put in an appearance for ABC (US)

naar de rol verwijzen =
to place in the cause list
to enter in the docket (US)

een zaak van de rol voeren =
to strike a case off the cause list
to remove a case from the cause list
--------------------------
Oxforddictionaries.com:

"cause-list": is the BrE term corresponding to docket or calendar in AmE. See docket & calendar.
--------------------------
"As for other sources, the rules determined by local courts arc of particular interest Until recently, most courts in the Netherlands had their own tailor-made arrangements for the rol (cause list), which contain provisions on how to register eases, when a defence must be filed and soon. Nowadays, there are national rules for both the District Court rol and the Court of Appeal rol, which can be considered as products of judicial cooperation between the district courts and the Courts of Appeal in the Netherlands (not only on questions of procedure but also concerning questions of substantive law such as the amount of separation allowances: judicial cooperation resulting in collective judicial rulings is becoming increasingly important in the Netherlands, a quite interesting phenomenon that is the subject of many articles, bixtks and debates these days, especially in relation to the required independence of judges, on the one hand, and the need for equality within the law."

(Introduction to Dutch Law, By Jeroen M. J. Chorus, P. H. M. Gerver, E. H. Hondius: https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=4gidSn31WKwC&pg=PA245&lp... )
--------------------------
"rol (docket / cause list)
(burgerlijk procesrecht) lijst van alle burgerlijke zaken die bij een bepaald gerecht lopen, en waarop de voortgang van die zaken door de griffier chronologisch wordt bijgehouden. Bijv. de uitwisseling van conclusies.

Gerelateerde termen:
onderdeel of deelverzameling rolzaak
nadere verklaring inschrijving op de rol / inschrijven op de rol / op de rol ingeschreven

Gerelateerde wet- en regelgeving:
Wet art. 69 Wetboek van Burgerlijke Rechtsvordering (Rv)" (http://jw.juridischwoordenboek.com/contentDefinition.asp?ter... )
--------------------------
(Wörterbuch der Handels-, Finanz- und Rechtssprache / Dictionary of ... By HERBST: https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=mpnwBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA661&lp... )
--------------------------
"And finally, the commission proposed to harmonize the policy on cause list hearings (rokittingen) gradually throughout the country.

[…]

And, finally, the last item in this enumeration, the National Cause-list Regulation for District Courts, which was enforced on 1 October 2000(56) and the one for the County Courts, which became effective one year later, on 1 October 2001(57). These Regulations aim at the elimination of local procedural law." (The Law's Delay: Essays on Undue Delay in Civil Litigation, By C. H. van Rhee: https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=uAy4VVL0-hMC&pg=PA155&lp... )
--------------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2015-04-19 18:32:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"• Rol (in de zin van: bij een gerecht) = cause list
•Rolbericht = cause list memorandum"

(https://www.legal.nl/juridische-tools/correspondentie-en-ver... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2015-04-19 18:47:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"– rol Eng.docket / cause list burgerlijk procesrecht - lijst van alle burgerlijke zaken die bij een bepaald gerecht lopen, en waarop de voortgang van die zaken door de griffier chronologisch wordt bijgehouden. Bijv. de uitwisseling van conclusies.
– rolbericht Eng.docket notice burgerlijk procesrecht - kort verslag van de procureur, deurwaarder of griffier aan een procespartij (of diens advocaat) van hetgeen tijdens de rolzitting in diens zaak heeft plaatsgevonden. Bijv. kort na bedoelde roldatum ontving mr. X van zijn procureur het schriftelijk ~ dat de conclusie was genomen.
– rolbeschikking Eng.procedural order burgerlijk procesrecht - uitspraak door de rechter, waarbij hij de termijnen voor het nemen van conclusies en de dagbepaling voor pleidooi en vonnis vaststelt.
– rolbeschikking / jugement d'audience procesrecht - uitspraak door de rechter, waarbij hij de termijnen voor het nemen van conclusies en de dagbepaling voor pleidooi en vonnis vaststelt.
– roldatum Eng.docket date burgerlijk procesrecht - dag waarop de rolzitting wordt gehouden. Bijv. indien de rechter geen comparitie van partijen gelast, verwijst de rechter de zaak naar een datum gelegen zes weken na de ~.
– rolnummer / zaaknummer Eng.docket number / case number burgerlijk procesrecht - het nummer van een zaak die bij het gerecht aanhangig is gemaakt. Bijv. 56325 KG ZA 03-43.
– rolrechter Eng.docket judge burgerlijk procesrecht - rechter die wekelijks op een vaste dag de conclusies of aktes van de procureurs (of hun rolgemachtigden) in ontvangst neemt en beslist over gevraagde uitstellen. De partijen zelf zijn daarbij niet aanwezig.
– rolwaarnemer / rolgemachtigde Eng.representative burgerlijk procesrecht - persoon die tijdens de zitting in civiele zaken namens de opdrachtgever (meestal een procureur) uitstel vraagt en/of processtukken met de rechter en wederpartij uitwisselt. De ~ is vaak een niet-juridisch geschoolde medewerker van een advocaat of deurwaarder.
rolzaak Eng. case burgerlijk procesrecht - procedure die door een dagvaarding wordt aangebracht voor de civiele rechter.
– rolzitting Eng.sessions before the docket judge burgerlijk procesrecht - zitting in civiele zaken waar schriftelijke procedures worden behandeld en de stukken van de partijen worden uitgewisseld. Op de ~ treden rolgemachtigden op.
" (http://www.vaneeckhoutteadvocaten.nl/woordenboek.html )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2015-04-19 20:13:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Boilerplate was a mechanical man developed by Professor Archibald Campion during the 1880s and unveiled at the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition.

Built in a small Chicago laboratory, Boilerplate was a prototype soldier built for "preventing the deaths of men in the conflicts of nations". Although it was the only such prototype, Boilerplate was eventually able to exercise its proposed function in several combat actions.

Boilerplate embarked on a series of expeditions to demonstrate its abilities, the most ambitious being a voyage to Antarctica. Boilerplate is one of history's great ironies, a technological milestone that remains largely unknown." (http://www.bigredhair.com/boilerplate/intro.html )

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: yes, all bog standard terminology without or without volumes of references
29 mins
  -> just playing around. had nothing better to do so thought I'd post some random facts, semi-related to the bog matter at hand
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Cause list for rol is definitely correct as such, but simply doesn't bring us any further when it comes to finding a translation for the compound combination rolzaken. And after all, that is what this question is about :-).
1 hr
  -> Yes, I know. Just got carried away (as usual) ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search