trajectverantwoordelijkheid

English translation: overall responsibility, case responsibility, case management responsibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:trajectverantwoordelijkheid
English translation:overall responsibility, case responsibility, case management responsibility
Entered by: Chris Hopley

10:31 Apr 1, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / youth care services
Dutch term or phrase: trajectverantwoordelijkheid
Context: "trajectverantwoordelijkheid: één van de betrokken instellingen krijgt de verantwoordelijkheid en levert de coördinerende professional"

Definition from the web: "Trajectverantwoordelijkheid houdt in dat onze betrokkenheid en zorg niet ophoudt bij onze voor- of achterdeur maar dat we tijdens het hele traject intensief samenwerken met onze ketenpartners in de regio”
http://www.jeugdzorgplus.nl/rentray.php

Who can help with a --preferably current-- English translation? Many thanks!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
overall responsibility
Explanation:
gewoon ter overweging, misschien kun je er iets mee

het is meer een vertaling die het idee probeert weer te geven, volgens mij hoef je niet naar een equivalent te zoeken

het is een beetje een "maffe" zin
Olly merkt terecht op: verantwoordelijkheid voor wat/wie?
volgens mij staat er:

"trajectverantwoordelijkheid: één van de betrokken instellingen krijgt de [traject]verantwoordelijkheid en levert de coördinerende professional"

het lijkt een definitie te zijn maar het is dat niet; het te definiëren woord komt in feite zelf weer in de zin voor!

uiteindelijk staat er "trajectverantwoordelijkheid: één van de betrokken instellingen krijgt de verantwoordelijkheid voor de coördinering van de zorg en levert [derhalve] de zorgcoördinator"

overall responsibility: one of the institutions concerned will be assigned responsibility for coordinating care and provide a care coordinator
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Barend, nice analytical approach which I agree with. Overall responsibility works well for me here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1case responsibility
Jack den Haan
3 +1overall responsibility
Barend van Zadelhoff
4Project Coordinator
Carolyn Gille
4project responsibility
philgoddard
4Case management
Tina Vonhof
3proactive responsibility
kamilw
3process responsibility
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project Coordinator


Explanation:
I would be temped to apply this term. I'm failry certain that it can also be used in a health care setting.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-04-01 16:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, Project Coordination

Example sentence(s):
  • The project coordinator takes repsonsible for the final outcome of the project.

    Reference: http://www.iaap-hq.org/resources/keytrends/JobDescriptions.h...
Carolyn Gille
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process responsibility


Explanation:
.....

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Case management


Explanation:
In North-America this term "continuity of care" is commonly used in this context. The person responsible for coordinating this continuity of care is the "case manager".



    Reference: http://www.nami.org/Template.cfm?Section=Research_Services_a...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this option too (but not in my specific context!) - thx!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project responsibility


Explanation:
Traject means project, and verantwoordelijkheid is responsibility.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overall responsibility


Explanation:
gewoon ter overweging, misschien kun je er iets mee

het is meer een vertaling die het idee probeert weer te geven, volgens mij hoef je niet naar een equivalent te zoeken

het is een beetje een "maffe" zin
Olly merkt terecht op: verantwoordelijkheid voor wat/wie?
volgens mij staat er:

"trajectverantwoordelijkheid: één van de betrokken instellingen krijgt de [traject]verantwoordelijkheid en levert de coördinerende professional"

het lijkt een definitie te zijn maar het is dat niet; het te definiëren woord komt in feite zelf weer in de zin voor!

uiteindelijk staat er "trajectverantwoordelijkheid: één van de betrokken instellingen krijgt de verantwoordelijkheid voor de coördinering van de zorg en levert [derhalve] de zorgcoördinator"

overall responsibility: one of the institutions concerned will be assigned responsibility for coordinating care and provide a care coordinator

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Barend, nice analytical approach which I agree with. Overall responsibility works well for me here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Pekelharing: If there is no further context then this would be a safe bet.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olly.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case responsibility


Explanation:
I think I'd go for 'case responsibility' here.

http://stoke.gov.uk/ccm/content/edu/childrens-safeguarding-b...
04 Case Responsibility
**YOU MUST REFRESH SCREEN BEFORE READING TO ENSURE YOU HAVE SIGHT OF THE LATEST VERSION**
Case Responsibility Following Move
The responsibility for the provision of services to Children in Need rests with the local authority in which the child/young person is living, regardless of whether the residence is regarded as temporary or permanent by either professionals or family.
http://stoke.gov.uk/ccm/content/edu/childrens-safeguarding-b...

http://www.dhs.state.or.us/policy/childwelfare/manual_1/i-b3...
Policy Title: Sharing and Transfer of Case Responsibility – Policy
Policy Number: I-B.3.3 Effective Date: 01-02-1996
Approved By: on file Date Approved:
Reference(s):
•None
Form(s) that apply:
•CF 963, "Checklist for Adoption Case Files"
Policy:
When a child is placed in the custody of the Department of Human Services (DHS),
DHS wants to provide excellent care to the child and the family. If the family moves to another county, the Child Welfare branch in that county will assume or share responsibility for the child's and family's care until the court returns custody to the parent(s) or another permanent plan is achieved for the child.

http://www.psychiatry.med.uwo.ca/ecp/info/toronto/telepsych/...
By working in a consultative way, the consultant addresses issues of duty of care (see section 4, Medical Legal Considerations, parts b and c) and does not accept responsibility that would be impossible to carry out. This model supports the consultee who is working at a distance in an underserviced area. It does this by providing expert knowledge that would otherwise not be available, thereby multiplying the influence of the consultant beyond what would be provided through direct patient care. In this model, the agency or clinician requesting the consultation retains primary case responsibility with the patient/client/parent, and control over which suggestions to implement.



Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jack, I almost went for this, but Barend's answer was a slightly better fit in my text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: in line with the argumentation given by Tina, I would opt for this one
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ron.

neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: It is not about case responsibility, it is about coordinating care. Each institution in the chain has its own "case responsibility" but there is one institution that is responsible for coordinating care. / My interpretation is based on the sentence posted
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barend. I think you might be a bit too focussed on the definition Chris gave, however. I understand that the latter is not related to the source document context in a close and direct sense...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proactive responsibility


Explanation:
I think this might have a similar meaning. Here's an example matching your definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-04-02 09:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This implies going an extra mile for someone you're responsible for, like for those kids in that text.


    Reference: http://www.hfma.org/hfmaviews/PermaLink,guid,02077261-4353-4...
kamilw
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search