verhoudingen

English translation: objections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tegenhoudingen
English translation:objections
Entered by: Richard Sanders

01:43 Sep 10, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: verhoudingen
Het eerstgenoemde document US 123456 is helaas al genoemd in het search report van het XYZ octrooi, maar is niet gedetailleerd aan de orde geweest in de verleningsprocedure. Aanvraagster (ABC) heeft slechts opgemerkt dat geen van de overige tegenhoudingen hetzelfde probleem oplosten.

This document concerns potential opposition to a patent for lack of novelty. I cannot figure out what tegenhoudingen means in this context.
Richard Sanders
United States
novelty objections
Explanation:
In the context of patent infringement, so-called 'novelty objections' may be raised based on previously published patents or other relevant documents. I wouldn't be surprised if your source term 'tegenhoudingen' refers to such objections. Just my two pennies :-)
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, although I still stuck with "objections" your answer clarified things for me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stop
Lianne van de Ven
3novelty objections
Kitty Brussaard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tegenhoudingen
stop


Explanation:
tegenhoudingen: pogingen om iets tegen te houden
None of the other efforts to reject, hold or stop the patent (from approval) were successful.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Volgens mij staat er dat geen van de 'tegenhoudingen' (IMO: tegenwerpingen/bezwaren op grond van reeds verleende octrooirechten) hetzelfde probleem oplossen als het product waarvoor octrooi wordt aangevraagd in octrooiaanvraag XYZ door ABC.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tegenhoudingen
novelty objections


Explanation:
In the context of patent infringement, so-called 'novelty objections' may be raised based on previously published patents or other relevant documents. I wouldn't be surprised if your source term 'tegenhoudingen' refers to such objections. Just my two pennies :-)

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, although I still stuck with "objections" your answer clarified things for me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search