ansigtsstudie

English translation: facial study

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ansigtsstudie
English translation:facial study
Entered by: logan

12:29 Dec 29, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Danish term or phrase: ansigtsstudie
Describes a drawing. 'Head study', perhaps?
logan
facial study
Explanation:
You can find quite a few examples at Google
Selected response from:

Lingua DK
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3facial study
Lingua DK
5face study
Eva Linderoth


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
facial study


Explanation:
You can find quite a few examples at Google


    Reference: http://www.absolutearts.com/portfolios/s/sfusco/
Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
47 mins

agree  Andy Bell
2 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
face study


Explanation:
the literal translation is face study.
I do not know if that is equal to head study


    Norstedts dansk-svenska ordbok
Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search