PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Oblouk v pluhu

English translation: Snowplough turn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Oblouk v pluhu
English translation:Snowplough turn
Entered by: Ondrej Elleder

10:08 Nov 28, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / lyžařské dovednosti
Czech term or phrase: Oblouk v pluhu
Jedna ze základních lyžařských dovedností, které se vyučují v lyžařském kurzu.
Ondrej Elleder
Snowplough turn
Explanation:
trochu hledání na wiki...
Selected response from:

Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Snowplough turn
Alca Ryskova
4snowplow/-ugh turn
jankaisler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snowplow/-ugh turn


Explanation:
slovník

jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Snowplough turn


Explanation:
trochu hledání na wiki...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snowplough_turn
Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search