ostrý (model)

English translation: high performance (sports) version/car

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:ostrý (model)
English translation:high performance (sports) version/car
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

17:54 Jan 4, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobilní závody/rally
Czech term or phrase: ostrý (model)
Zde kontexty např:
http://jdem.cz/cvpzy5
Pavel Prudký
high performance (sports) version/car
Explanation:
viz strýček google
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high performance (sports) version/car
Martin Janda
4 -1trials vehicle (model)
Ivan Šimerka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high performance (sports) version/car


Explanation:
viz strýček google

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radim Cernej
22 hrs

agree  alex suhoy
2 days 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trials vehicle (model)


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radim Cernej: Bohuzel nemohu souhlasit.
19 hrs
  -> No, nevim proč. Je to "soutěžní vozidlo" tedy to, čím se jezdí "naostro"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search