řazení přes zuby

English translation: gear crunching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:řazení přes zuby
English translation:gear crunching
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

15:20 Nov 1, 2015
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Pomocné pohony (PTO)
Czech term or phrase: řazení přes zuby
Po sešlápnutí pedálu spojky vyčkejte před zařazením PTO asi 2 až 3 sekundy, dokud se předlohový hřídel převodovky úplně nezastaví, vyhnete se tímto tzv. “řazení přes zuby” a poškození PTO.
Pavel Prudký
gear crunching
Explanation:
we "grind/crunch the gears", if I've understood correctly.
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gear change with gear grind(ing)
Radim Cernej
4grinding of gears
Jan Kolbaba
3gear crunching
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gear crunching


Explanation:
we "grind/crunch the gears", if I've understood correctly.

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great, thanks!


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grinding of gears


Explanation:
neřešilo se to už?
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/czech_to_english/automotive_cars_t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-11-01 16:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jasně, konkrétně tento dotaz jsem si vybavil, že už byl někdy někde řešen :-)


Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: jejky, děkuji, stane se :-)


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear change with gear grind(ing)


Explanation:
Or 'gear-grinding gear change'.

Radim Cernej
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search