超导刀头

English translation: Superconducting needle

09:04 Aug 19, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Chinese term or phrase: 超导刀头
The part of a device used in cryotherapy, which is used to do the puncture and reach the lesion.
Liping Deng
English translation:Superconducting needle
Explanation:
我不同意 Bin Tiede的回答,超导在这里不是指超声波引导的意思,正巧我昨天刚翻译的一篇文章提到这个词,所以可以回答这个问题。

首先要先了解一下此条作者提供的参考信息中的“Cryotherapy”这个词的定义,才会明白“超导”到底指的是什么。“Cryotherapy”的意思是“冷冻治疗”,通常是在极低温度下,手术切除病理组织,所用的致冷剂一般是液氮。物体在极冷条件下特别是接近绝对零度时,电阻消失,被称为“超导”。所以在冷冻治疗的前提下,这个“超导”应翻译成“superconducting"会比较准确。

请见维基百科此条
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cryotherapy

以下是冷冻治疗设备的专利,包含“superconducting needle”这个词,我想应该和“超导刀头”是同一个东西。
Therapeutic freezing device and method http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/6672095.html
Selected response from:

Baofeng Guo
United States
Grading comment
Well, it is from the microelectronic technology~
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Superconducting needle
Baofeng Guo
3 +1ultrasound–guided needle
Bin Tiede


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultrasound–guided needle


Explanation:
超导:超声波引导
刀头:这里可能是指细针头。
用超导针头穿刺,进行活检或治疗。

The Sound of Hope: Ultrasound-Guided Needle Technology
Is there a case for using ultrasound-guided fine needle aspiration cytology in the verification of suspected lesions? Christiane Voit, Gregor Schäfer-Hesterberg of the department of dermatology at Germany's Humbolt University, and Alexander van Akkooi and Alexander Eggermont of the department of surgical oncology at the Erasmus University medical centre in the Netherlands think so.


    Reference: http://www.hospitalmanagement.net/features/feature79357/
Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James L.: 超导刀/氩氦刀是用B超/CT导引的。电阻和手术没有任何关系。
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superconducting needle


Explanation:
我不同意 Bin Tiede的回答,超导在这里不是指超声波引导的意思,正巧我昨天刚翻译的一篇文章提到这个词,所以可以回答这个问题。

首先要先了解一下此条作者提供的参考信息中的“Cryotherapy”这个词的定义,才会明白“超导”到底指的是什么。“Cryotherapy”的意思是“冷冻治疗”,通常是在极低温度下,手术切除病理组织,所用的致冷剂一般是液氮。物体在极冷条件下特别是接近绝对零度时,电阻消失,被称为“超导”。所以在冷冻治疗的前提下,这个“超导”应翻译成“superconducting"会比较准确。

请见维基百科此条
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cryotherapy

以下是冷冻治疗设备的专利,包含“superconducting needle”这个词,我想应该和“超导刀头”是同一个东西。
Therapeutic freezing device and method http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/6672095.html

Baofeng Guo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well, it is from the microelectronic technology~

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MaryWong (X): Isn't the term 'superconducting' derived from 'superconductor' as in microelectronics? However, we do not know the context, do we?
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Yes. After full considerations, I think Bin Tiede's answer is better, although there is no available official manual to describe such device




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search