campanyes solidàries

English translation: solidarity campaigns / social responsibility initiatives

18:08 Feb 4, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Catalan term or phrase: campanyes solidàries
I have no idea what this is .... camping trips?
"D'altra banda també es fomenta la participació dels col•laboradors en activitats esportives: equip de bàsquet, golf, esports d’aventura i de futbol , que s’han constituït enguany en Club Multiesports i donat d’alta al registre de Govern; i socials: festa de Nadal per a les famílies amb fills fins a 10 anys, activitats lúdiques de Sant Carles, sortides a la muntanya, campanyes solidàries en projectes liderats per algun col•laborador o patrocinats pel ..."
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:solidarity campaigns / social responsibility initiatives
Explanation:
campanyes > campaigns
solidàries > always a bit tricky. The idea is that they reflect an attitude of solidarity (social responsibility)

Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2solidarity campaigns / social responsibility initiatives
Ross Andrew Parker
4awareness campaigns
Marisa Raich


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solidarity campaigns / social responsibility initiatives


Explanation:
campanyes > campaigns
solidàries > always a bit tricky. The idea is that they reflect an attitude of solidarity (social responsibility)



Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: solidarity campaigns
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Aida.

agree  John Cutler
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awareness campaigns


Explanation:
Just another option...

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search