تستهدي

English translation: traces.asks for its inspiration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تستهدي
English translation:traces.asks for its inspiration
Entered by: Lotfi Abdolhaleem

16:07 Feb 7, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: تستهدي
يفصح محجمل أعمال الفنانة عن تعويل لا محدود على استلهام الغوامض لاستثارة هزة جمالية غير مألوفة لدى المتلقي،وتتعدد مرجعيات الفنانة وتتداخل لإنتاج نمط من المنمنمة المعاضرة التي تستهدي تراث الشرق لترويه بنكهة غربية
firas81 (X)
Qatar
traces.asks for its inspiration
Explanation:
تتتبّع ذلك التراث تطبيقاً له في أعمالها ، ولكن بنكهة غربية
أه هي تستلهم وتستوحي أوجهه معبّرة عنها بنكهة غربية
Selected response from:

Lotfi Abdolhaleem
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5traces.asks for its inspiration
Lotfi Abdolhaleem
4pursue
Mohamed Rehan
4follows
Alaa AHMED


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follows


Explanation:
that follows orient's heritage in order to narrate its with occidental flavor

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traces.asks for its inspiration


Explanation:
تتتبّع ذلك التراث تطبيقاً له في أعمالها ، ولكن بنكهة غربية
أه هي تستلهم وتستوحي أوجهه معبّرة عنها بنكهة غربية

Lotfi Abdolhaleem
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursue


Explanation:
pursue

Mohamed Rehan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search