caña, cepo y uña

French translation: ancre à jas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caña, cepo y uña
French translation:ancre à jas

09:11 Aug 9, 2013
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / turismo
Spanish term or phrase: caña, cepo y uña
Hundidas frente a la Playa se han localizado las dos embarcaciones fenicias más antiguas
halladas en el Mediterráneo .... También se localizó el ancla, del tipo denominado de “caña, cepo y uña”, siendo el ejemplar más antiguo conocido hasta la fecha en el Mediterráneo.
noecuesta
ancre à jas
Explanation:
C'est le nom de ce type d'ancre.

Ancre à jas
Cette ancre de conception traditionnelle est familière même à ceux qui n'ont jamais utilisé une ancre...
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ancre_(mouillage)

Selected response from:

María Belanche García
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ancre à jas
María Belanche García
4verge, jas et bec
Yolande RENEDO


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verge, jas et bec


Explanation:
D'après le schéma, je pense qu'il s'agit de ces 3 termes
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ancre_(mouillage)

Yolande RENEDO
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancla de caña, cepo y uña
ancre à jas


Explanation:
C'est le nom de ce type d'ancre.

Ancre à jas
Cette ancre de conception traditionnelle est familière même à ceux qui n'ont jamais utilisé une ancre...
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ancre_(mouillage)



María Belanche García
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search