именованные единицы

English translation: dimensional units

18:47 Dec 13, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: именованные единицы
Анализ информации в виде таблиц позволяет осуществлять одновременное сравнение одинаковых физических величин как в именованных единицах, так и в процентах.
tar81
English translation:dimensional units
Explanation:
...physical quantities in both dimensinal units and percents
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1named measurement unit / named unit of measurement
Pham Xuan Thanh
5absolute unit of measure (vs. relative, in %) / unit of denomination / named unit
sleyzerzon
3denominate unit (of measure)
Oleg Kadkin
3dimensional units
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dimensional units


Explanation:
...physical quantities in both dimensinal units and percents

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 138

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
denominate unit (of measure)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-12-13 19:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Nik-On, but 'denominate number' also can be used as an alternative option:
Numbers that have units of measure associated with them are called denominate numbers.

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absolute unit of measure (vs. relative, in %) / unit of denomination / named unit


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=unit of denomination&ie=utf-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-12-13 23:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/System_of_Measurement_...

sleyzerzon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
named measurement unit / named unit of measurement


Explanation:
Measurement unit:
(a unit of measurement) is a definite magnitude of a physical quantity, defined and adopted by convention and/or by law, that is used as a standard for measurement of the same physical quantity. Any other value of the physical quantity can be expressed as a simple multiple of the unit of measurement.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Measurement_unit

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s= &sc=371&l1=2&l2=1


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search