dobras

English translation: overtime

14:17 Oct 6, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: dobras
Quando um trabalhador continua em serviço, mesmo no período de folga, por imprevistos
Clauwolf
English translation:overtime
Explanation:
"Overtime is defined as authorized work in excess of an employee’s regular work day
or regular work week. It is to be used only for exceptional or unforeseen
circumstances."
Selected response from:

Rui Domingos (X)
Grading comment
Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4overtime
Rui Domingos (X)
4double shift
Douglas Bissell
3prolonged shift
connie leite
3 -1on call
RitaMackay


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double shift


Explanation:
HIH


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100413105014AA...
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
54 mins

disagree  Daniel Tavares: O contexto não explicita se serão realmente dois expedientes. Pode ser apenas algumas horas a mais, assim, OT seria mais apropriado.
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overtime


Explanation:
"Overtime is defined as authorized work in excess of an employee’s regular work day
or regular work week. It is to be used only for exceptional or unforeseen
circumstances."


    Reference: http://www.gov.ns.ca/treasuryboard/manuals/PDF/500/50501.pdf
Rui Domingos (X)
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: É exatamente essa expressão que minha gerente usa quando me pede para ficar até mais tarde. Ou mesmo a sigla, OT.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Daniel

agree  Ines Matos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Inês

agree  Georgia Morgan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Georgia

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado Gilmar

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on call


Explanation:
outra sugestão...

RitaMackay
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Tavares: On call quer dizer "de plantão",não necessariamente trabalhando.Eu fico "on call" às vezes.Nesses períodos, tenho que ficar com o celular ligado e acessível,mas posso ver TV,dormir,fazer o que quiser. Sem problema.
3 hrs
  -> Tem razão Daniel, interpretei mal a definição dada por Clauwolf. My bad :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prolonged shift


Explanation:
my suggestion

connie leite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search