... cenário formado por uma porta, alguns praticáveis e confortáveis pantalonas.

English translation: scenario made up of a door, some practicals and comfortable pantaloons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:... cenário formado por uma porta, alguns praticáveis e confortáveis pantalonas.
English translation:scenario made up of a door, some practicals and comfortable pantaloons
Entered by: edecastroalves

21:32 May 2, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / minibiografias e correlat
Portuguese term or phrase: ... cenário formado por uma porta, alguns praticáveis e confortáveis pantalonas.
A peça tem uma montagem econômica, um....
edecastroalves
scenario made up of a door, some practicals and comfortable pantaloons
Explanation:
.........
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...the (stage) scenery includes a door, some modules and comfortable pantaloons
Marlene Curtis
2 +1scenario made up of a door, some practicals and comfortable pantaloons
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...the (stage) scenery includes a door, some modules and comfortable pantaloons


Explanation:


http://www.teatrodobourboncountry.com.br/Informacoes_Gerais_...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  jessicagrant (X)
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Verginia Ophof
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scenario made up of a door, some practicals and comfortable pantaloons


Explanation:
.........

Example sentence(s):
  • Some set dressings are "practicals", props like lamps or chandeliers that perform on stage as they do in real life.

    Reference: http://www.props.eric-hart.com/features/categories-of-props/
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: http://www.ash-stevenson.com/Glossary of Stage and Studio Te...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gilmar !!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search