Misjologie pozakatolickie

English translation: Non-Catholic Approaches to Mission

11:29 Apr 15, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / theology
Polish term or phrase: Misjologie pozakatolickie
Przedmiot na Wydziale Teologii
Specjalizacja: Misjologia
kademi
English translation:Non-Catholic Approaches to Mission
Explanation:

OR: Non-Catholic Missiologies

capitalised in this context


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2011-04-15 12:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://sameurl.com/fs0cC

http://sameurl.com/TuiRo

http://sameurl.com/tY7Co
Selected response from:

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Grading comment
the most useful answer, thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Non-Catholic Approaches to Mission
Peter Nicholson
4Missiology
traxa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Missiology


Explanation:
Missiology: the study of the church's mission especially with respect to missionary activity (Merriam Webster dictionary)

Missiology, or mission science, is the area of practical theology which studies the mandate, message and work of the Christian missionary. Missiology is a multi-disciplinary and cross-cultural reflection on all aspects of the propagation of the Christian faith, embracing theology, anthropology, history, geography, theories and methods of communication, comparative religion, Christian apologetics, methodology, and inter-denominational relations. Because mission science considers both the positive and the negative consequences, as well as the strategies of the spread of Christianity, missiology also touches on the environmental impact of evangelization and charitable work, including practical facets of international politics and economic development. One of its most difficult challenges is to distinguish between Christian practices that are essential to Christianity and therefore must be practiced by Christians in all cultures, and other strictly cultural expressions of Christianity that can be changed and adapted to a different culture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-04-15 11:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a propos pozakatolickie proponuję "non-catholic missions"

traxa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-Catholic Approaches to Mission


Explanation:

OR: Non-Catholic Missiologies

capitalised in this context


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2011-04-15 12:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://sameurl.com/fs0cC

http://sameurl.com/TuiRo

http://sameurl.com/tY7Co


Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
the most useful answer, thanks a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search