nedvisning

English translation: drying down

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:nedvisning
English translation:drying down
Entered by: stephen mewes

10:11 Dec 19, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Norwegian term or phrase: nedvisning
xxx er tillatt brukt til nedvisning av grønnmasse i kløverfrø¬eng, ert til modning, potet, oljeraps, oljeryps og til nedsviing av utløpere i jordbær.

'to dessicate'?
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
drying down
Explanation:
Sorry - I confused "nedsviing" and "nedvisning" when answering. I think this may be the correct term for "nedvisning". I found "forced withering" in a translation from Danish, but I didn't find it elsewhere so not convinced.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dessication
Richard Green
3drying down
brigidm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dessication


Explanation:
Dessication / to dessicate in the context of herbicides or pesticides.

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drying down


Explanation:
Sorry - I confused "nedsviing" and "nedvisning" when answering. I think this may be the correct term for "nedvisning". I found "forced withering" in a translation from Danish, but I didn't find it elsewhere so not convinced.


    Reference: http://www.agrian.com/pdfs/ProNatural_Suberization_Aid_Label...
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search